KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

no seu serviço pós venda

English translation: After-Sales Service or After-Sales Center or After-Sales Service Center


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:no seu serviço pós venda
English translation:After-Sales Service or After-Sales Center or After-Sales Service Center
Entered by: Michael and Raimunda Poe

22:53 Jan 18, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: no seu serviço pós venda
Se o cabo de alimentação se danificar, deve ser substituído por um cabo ou conjunto especial disponível no fabricante ou no seu serviço pós venda
Michael and Raimunda Poe
Brazil
After-Sales Service or After-Sales Center or After-Sales Service Center
Explanation:
I prefer the full term in the context you provided:
After-Sales Service Center

#
Carroll & Kinsella Walkinstown After Sales Service
WELCOME. Welcome to Carroll & Kinsella Walkinstown After Sales Centre. We provide a full range of services for Lexus, Toyota and all other premium ...
www.aftersalesck.ie - 22k - Cached

#
Reuge - After-sales service centers
reuge.com/after-sales-service/.../after-sales-service-centers.html - 11k - Cached
Selected response from:

veratek
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1After-Sales Service or After-Sales Center or After-Sales Service Center
veratek
4your post-sale serviceMarlene Curtis
4at your after-sales servicingrhandler


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
at your after-sales servicing


Explanation:
This would be the translation, in my opinion. Some examples:

Air Bearings Ltd - After Sales Servicing
Air Bearings Ltd offer servicing, refurbishment and repairs to air bearing spindles.
www.airbearings.co.uk/after_sales_servicing.php

Caledonia - After Sales, Servicing for Fiat, Alfa Romeo, Citroen
After-sales Service. We want you to be satisfied with every aspect of vehicle ownership and therefore offer a full range of affordable servicing for your ...
www.caledonia-motors.co.uk/after-sales?ID=null

Microcomputer-based heuristic approach to vehicle routing for ...
Microcomputer-based heuristic approach to vehicle routing for after-sales servicing. Source, Decision Support Systems archive ...
http://portal.acm.org/citation.cfm?id=211820


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-01-18 22:59:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or, after-sales servicing dealer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-01-18 23:01:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please disconsider the note I've added. No "dealer" at all.

rhandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 228

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
your post-sale service


Explanation:
"ServicesOur customer service covers a wide range of client care and technical support, including customer communication and post-sale service, tester calibration ..."
www.digiwork.ca/service.html - 11k -

"Servigistics Rides Post-Sale Service Trend on Managing AutomationMany manufacturers view the post-sale service model as a necessary evil and a cost — rather than profit — center. However, the reality is that post-sale ..."
www.managingautomation.com/maonline

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 287

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
After-Sales Service or After-Sales Center or After-Sales Service Center


Explanation:
I prefer the full term in the context you provided:
After-Sales Service Center

#
Carroll & Kinsella Walkinstown After Sales Service
WELCOME. Welcome to Carroll & Kinsella Walkinstown After Sales Centre. We provide a full range of services for Lexus, Toyota and all other premium ...
www.aftersalesck.ie - 22k - Cached

#
Reuge - After-sales service centers
reuge.com/after-sales-service/.../after-sales-service-centers.html - 11k - Cached

veratek
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arlete Moraes
10 hrs
  -> Thank you.