KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

com grupo incorporado

English translation: with integrated compressor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:com grupo incorporado
English translation:with integrated compressor
Entered by: rhandler

11:18 Jan 19, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: com grupo incorporado
Se o aparelho tem uma unidade condensadora à distância todos os conselhos referentes a instalação/localização dos equipamentos com grupo incorporado deixam de ser válidos,

Sorry but this sentence threw me for a loop?!
Michael and Raimunda Poe
Brazil
with integrated compressor
Explanation:
If the apparatus has a remote condensing unit (OR condenser), all directions concerning the installation/siting of equipment with integrated compressor no longer apply.
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Thank you again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4stand-alone unitMarlene Curtis
4with integrated compressorrhandler


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with integrated compressor


Explanation:
If the apparatus has a remote condensing unit (OR condenser), all directions concerning the installation/siting of equipment with integrated compressor no longer apply.

rhandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 228
Grading comment
Thank you again!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stand-alone unit


Explanation:
De acordo com minha resposta de ontem, traduziria como stand-alone (air conditioning unit) Aparelhos como os do Brasil, sem o compressor fora de casa, um aparelho unico.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 287