KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

cotagem

English translation: dimensioning


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:cotagem
English translation:dimensioning
Entered by: celestedolores

23:42 Feb 16, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: cotagem
List of courses at a Brazilian School of Industrial Training. The course is "Simbologia-cotagem"
celestedolores
dimensioning
Explanation:
Is this what you are looking for?

"Integrated Product Design and Manufacturing Using Geometric Dimensioning and .... Technical design · Engineering Design · Reliability Engineering ..."
www.amazon.com/Integrated-Manufacturing-Dimensioning-Tolera...



"to solve technical design problems. ... design analysis, ++dimensioning++ and tolerance, mechanisms and simulation. ..."
www.indstate.edu/imt/acad_BS_MET

"DRAM 3006 Geometric Tolerance/Dimension, 30hrs ... This course introduces some of the more common mechanical components used in technical design. ..."
www.nscc.ca/Learning_Programs/Programs/PlanDescr.aspx?prg=D...

"CAD-230 Geometric Dimension/Tolerance, 2 cr. ..."
www.iowalakes.edu/registrar/catalog/CAD_computer_aided_draf...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-02-16 23:56:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think it would be "Geometric Dimensioning"

BASIC GEOMETRIC DIMENSIONING & TOLERANCING (GD&T) ONLINE COURSE ...This GD&T course covers most of the geometric dimensioning controls used on mechanical engineering drawings. Also covers areas of design, tooling, ...
catalog.asme.org/Education/OnlineInstructorLeadCourse/BASIC_GEOMETRIC_DIMENSIONING.cfm
Selected response from:

jack_speak
Grading comment
Thanks. In the end I didn't use this definition. I had to submit it before seeing peer comments and "dimensioning" seemed out of left field. But I appreciate the help.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3dimensioning
jack_speak
3Gaphic indications in a line drawingghostwriter-BR


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dimensioning


Explanation:
Is this what you are looking for?

"Integrated Product Design and Manufacturing Using Geometric Dimensioning and .... Technical design · Engineering Design · Reliability Engineering ..."
www.amazon.com/Integrated-Manufacturing-Dimensioning-Tolera...



"to solve technical design problems. ... design analysis, ++dimensioning++ and tolerance, mechanisms and simulation. ..."
www.indstate.edu/imt/acad_BS_MET

"DRAM 3006 Geometric Tolerance/Dimension, 30hrs ... This course introduces some of the more common mechanical components used in technical design. ..."
www.nscc.ca/Learning_Programs/Programs/PlanDescr.aspx?prg=D...

"CAD-230 Geometric Dimension/Tolerance, 2 cr. ..."
www.iowalakes.edu/registrar/catalog/CAD_computer_aided_draf...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-02-16 23:56:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think it would be "Geometric Dimensioning"

BASIC GEOMETRIC DIMENSIONING & TOLERANCING (GD&T) ONLINE COURSE ...This GD&T course covers most of the geometric dimensioning controls used on mechanical engineering drawings. Also covers areas of design, tooling, ...
catalog.asme.org/Education/OnlineInstructorLeadCourse/BASIC_GEOMETRIC_DIMENSIONING.cfm


jack_speak
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Thanks. In the end I didn't use this definition. I had to submit it before seeing peer comments and "dimensioning" seemed out of left field. But I appreciate the help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
1 min
  -> Thank you Ralph. Enjoy the holiday (Presidents' Day for US on Monday.)

agree  ResIpsaLoquitur
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, John.

agree  Christiane Jost
1 day13 hrs
  -> Thanks, Christiane.

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Gaphic indications in a line drawing


Explanation:
A I undertand it, its a line drawing which contains various grapfic marks to indicate the type of material, thickness, length etc and all its dimmensions, usually in the form of arrows which can be colored to indicate hydrayullic, electrical and/or pneumatic applications.

Directly from a Lanhouse where I "pretend" that the hacker is not seeing me and the hacker "pretends" that he/she is not seeing me.

ghostwriter-BR
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12