KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

cavalo vapor (cv)

English translation: cavalo vapor (CV)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:cavalo vapor (cv)
English translation:cavalo vapor (CV)
Entered by: Marcia Galdi

19:54 Mar 12, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: cavalo vapor (cv)
Potência (cv).... "hp" não é a equivalência exata, certo? Qua seria então o equivalente em inglês para "cv"?
Marcia Galdi
Brazil
cavalo vapor (CV)
Explanation:
Márcia você tem razão: 1 CV não é a equivalência exata de 1 HP.
Acho que a unidade de medida não deveria ser traduzida, e sim explicada.
Segundo o Wikipedia,
1 CV = 0,9863 HP
http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cavalo-vapor
Selected response from:

Wagner Azevedo
Brazil
Grading comment
Sim, isso mesmo. Muito obrigada! É uma diferença muito pequena, mas, dependendo do cliente, o detalhe é necessário. Obrigada a todos os colegas!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8horsepowerDolores Vázquez
4 +1cavalo vapor (CV)
Wagner Azevedo


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
horsepower


Explanation:
OK


    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adi Brock
1 min
  -> Obrigada.

agree  translator2005: that's it!
8 mins
  -> Obrigada.

agree  Claudio Mazotti
10 mins
  -> Obrigada.

agree  Felix Coronel: horse power.
24 mins
  -> Obrigada.

agree  Veronica Manole
31 mins
  -> Obrigada.

agree  rhandler
45 mins
  -> Obrigada.

agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada.

agree  Murilo
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada.

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cavalo vapor (CV)


Explanation:
Márcia você tem razão: 1 CV não é a equivalência exata de 1 HP.
Acho que a unidade de medida não deveria ser traduzida, e sim explicada.
Segundo o Wikipedia,
1 CV = 0,9863 HP
http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cavalo-vapor

Wagner Azevedo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Sim, isso mesmo. Muito obrigada! É uma diferença muito pequena, mas, dependendo do cliente, o detalhe é necessário. Obrigada a todos os colegas!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
15 days