KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

pesinho para suporte lateral

English translation: kick stand


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:pesinho para suporte lateral
English translation:kick stand
Entered by: Daniela Otheguy

19:46 Apr 4, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / bicycles
Portuguese term or phrase: pesinho para suporte lateral
it is a a feature attached to the side of a bike to make it stand still without falling when you are not on it.
Daniela Otheguy
kick stand
Explanation:
I think this is what you are talking about.
Check out this site:

http://www.mostlymusclebikes.com/msc1223.htm
Selected response from:

xxxCarla Queiro
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!! the pic is really illustrative. You were very helpful :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3kick standxxxCarla Queiro
5kickstand
Marcos de Lima


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
kick stand


Explanation:
I think this is what you are talking about.
Check out this site:

http://www.mostlymusclebikes.com/msc1223.htm

xxxCarla Queiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!! the pic is really illustrative. You were very helpful :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: You deserve support for the illustrated reference (link) you presented.
19 mins
  -> Thankyou Ralph!

agree  Cristina Santos
14 hrs
  -> Thankyou Cristina!

agree  Sean Southworth: Nice link, Carla. I think "kickstand" is one word
19 hrs
  -> Yes I think you may be right although it appears both ways on the sites. Thanks!

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
kickstand


Explanation:
it sort of doesn't require explanation, this one... :-)

Marcos de Lima
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4