KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

conta-fios

English translation: linen tester


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:conta-fios
English translation:linen tester
Entered by: Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun

16:44 Apr 23, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: conta-fios
é uma espécie de lupa. Agradeço desde já
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
linen tester
Explanation:
Encontrei estes:

Preciso saber donde posso comprar uma lupa conta fios (linen tester). Obrigado pela informação. Avatar do utilizador · pereirasmeja: Intermediário ...
www.portaldasartesgraficas.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=22&t=2...

Loupe, Linen tester. Francés:. Compte-fils. Portugués:. Conta-fios. Pequeña lupa que se usa en artes gráficas para examinar el detalle más fino de los ...
www.glosariografico.com/categoria_herramientas

50 65 75 85 100 110 120 133 150 175200250300, são medidas com o auxílio de uma lupa, conhecida como conta- fios (linen tester ou screen tester), ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=857359005X...

50 65 75 85 100 110 120 133 150 175200250300, são medidas com o auxílio de uma lupa, conhecida como conta- fios (linen tester ou screen tester), ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=857359005X...
Selected response from:

Fernando Domeniconi
United States
Grading comment
Obrigado
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5loupeJosé Crespo
3 +1linen testerFernando Domeniconi
4yarn-meter
Isabel Peck
5 -1reticule
airmailrpl


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
reticule


Explanation:
conta-fios => reticule

2. reticule - a network of fine lines, dots, cross hairs, or wires in the focal plane of the eyepiece of an optical instrument
graticule, reticle
cross hair, cross wire - either of two fine mutually perpendicular lines that cross in the focus plane of an optical instrument and are use for sighting or calibration; "he had the target in his cross hairs"
eyepiece, ocular - combination of lenses at the viewing end of optical instruments
network - a system of intersecting lines or channels; "a railroad network"; "a network of canals"
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/reticule

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Andrea Munhoz: Você usou a definição de uma lente reticular
24 mins
  -> and of what exactly do you think a "linen tester" is composed??

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
yarn-meter


Explanation:
Conta-fios é um dispositivo para contar os fios e passagens de um tecido. Ver "yarn meter" em Google.

Isabel Peck
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
loupe


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2008-04-23 17:11:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.123rf.com/photo_2251013.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2008-04-23 17:13:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://pgiinc.com/folmagloupli.html


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Loupe
José Crespo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
linen tester


Explanation:
Encontrei estes:

Preciso saber donde posso comprar uma lupa conta fios (linen tester). Obrigado pela informação. Avatar do utilizador · pereirasmeja: Intermediário ...
www.portaldasartesgraficas.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=22&t=2...

Loupe, Linen tester. Francés:. Compte-fils. Portugués:. Conta-fios. Pequeña lupa que se usa en artes gráficas para examinar el detalle más fino de los ...
www.glosariografico.com/categoria_herramientas

50 65 75 85 100 110 120 133 150 175200250300, são medidas com o auxílio de uma lupa, conhecida como conta- fios (linen tester ou screen tester), ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=857359005X...

50 65 75 85 100 110 120 133 150 175200250300, são medidas com o auxílio de uma lupa, conhecida como conta- fios (linen tester ou screen tester), ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=857359005X...

Fernando Domeniconi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Obrigado

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
6 mins
  -> Obrigado, rhandler!