KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

travessa de pião

English translation: pivot cross-beam


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:travessa de pião
English translation:pivot cross-beam
Entered by: xxxmediamatrix

00:53 Jul 4, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Especificação de vagão ferroviário
Portuguese term or phrase: travessa de pião
A expressão aparece nesse contexto, ao descrever a caixa do vagão:

O estrado deverá ser constituído de vigas centrais, vigas laterais, travessas intermediárias e travessas do assoalho, aos quais deverão ser montados os painéis do assoalho. Sobre a estrutura do estrado deverão ser montados os demais componentes estruturais da caixa, da ligação caixa-truque, dos engates e dos equipamentos sob estrado.
As cabeças de estrado deverão ser fabricadas em aço de baixa liga e alta resistência, com resistência à corrosão atmosférica, consistindo de: ***travessa de pião***, viga testeira, alojamento do aparelho de choque e tração, estrutura suporte de engate e “lugs“ dos montantes de colisão e de canto, unidos entre si por meio de solda ao arco.
rhandler
pivot cross-beam
Explanation:
'pião' is usually some kind of 'pivot' or 'rotating part'. It probably refers to the cross-beam under the wagon (or on the bogie) that carries the 'bolster' (vertical pivot).

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bogie
The connections of the bogie with the rail vehicle allows a certain degree of rotational movement around a vertical axis pivot (bolster), with side bearers preventing excessive movement. More modern bolsterless bogie designs omit these features, instead taking advantage of the sideways movement of the suspension to permit rotational movement.[
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4crosssbeam/bolt top
Marcos Antonio
4upper crossbar/upper beam
Joon Oh
3center-pin / king-pin / king-boltxxxCarla Queiro
2pivot cross-beam
Robin Levey


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
center-pin / king-pin / king-bolt


Explanation:
As near as I can gather this is what it is.

Take a look at the description under center-pin in this glossary:

http://www.midcontinent.org/rollingstock/dictionary/dictiona...

xxxCarla Queiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for the excellent glossary. It will be very helpful for the rest of the job!


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
pivot cross-beam


Explanation:
'pião' is usually some kind of 'pivot' or 'rotating part'. It probably refers to the cross-beam under the wagon (or on the bogie) that carries the 'bolster' (vertical pivot).

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bogie
The connections of the bogie with the rail vehicle allows a certain degree of rotational movement around a vertical axis pivot (bolster), with side bearers preventing excessive movement. More modern bolsterless bogie designs omit these features, instead taking advantage of the sideways movement of the suspension to permit rotational movement.[

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for the excellent suggestion. The bogie illustration was also very helpfull.


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
upper crossbar/upper beam


Explanation:
sugestão

Joon Oh
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your participation!


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
crosssbeam/bolt top


Explanation:
Sug.



- Creio que "travessa do pião" seja o "pino pião" - veja a foto no site abaixo.

- Componentes para vagão ferroviário (clique na figura para ver a imagem ampliada) ... Centro de Pião superior 14" Referência Ataíde: 06.001.01.1 ...
www.metalurgicaataide.com.br/produtos_01.HTML - 16k

Marcos Antonio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your participation!