ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

chave gancho ou chave unha

English translation: pin spanner (wrench)

13:18 Sep 11, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: chave gancho ou chave unha
Name of a tool used in engineering assembly in the South of Brazil
Mike Davison
Brazil
English translation:pin spanner (wrench)
Explanation:
I'm not sure whether it's best denominated as a 'spanner' or 'wrench', but PIN it is.

Here's a quote from the website:
http://www.tomantool.com/wrenches.html

These adjustable, pin spanner wrenches are used to loosen the interface of the convertor, booster, or horn. Use them in combination with a torque wrench for accurate tightening. Wrenches come in the standard length or the hard-to-find extra long size.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-09-11 13:29:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's another image on Amazon.com of 'PIN SPANNER WRENCH'

http://www.amazon.com/Armstrong-34-354-Adjustable-Spanner-Wr...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2008-09-11 13:43:38 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks :))

I was just about to post this: -

If you actually look slightly below the Amazon link I just posted, you will see that there is a HOOK spanner wrench and a PIN spanner wrench. They are quite similar, yes, but if you look further you will see that they are actually slightly different. The 'Gancho' is the HOOK, having an adjustable lever with the aforementioned 'hook', whereas the 'Unha' also has a hook but with a PIN obtruding from it. Therefore, they are two very similar but different types of wrenches:

Chave Gancho - Hook Spanner Wrench
Chave Unha - Pin Spanner Wrench (Hook spanner wrench with pin)

You never know; there may be the need for differentiation later on throughout your text.

Cheers.
Selected response from:

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks mate.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2hook wrench
Clauwolf
4pin spanner (wrench)
R-i-c-h-a-r-d


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hook wrench


Explanation:
:) Não há tradução para a expressão sinônima "chave unha"

Clauwolf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d: I agree - this is also good :)
2 mins
  -> Google images has several, that's why I'm positive, thanks

agree  Maria José Tavares
56 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pin spanner (wrench)


Explanation:
I'm not sure whether it's best denominated as a 'spanner' or 'wrench', but PIN it is.

Here's a quote from the website:
http://www.tomantool.com/wrenches.html

These adjustable, pin spanner wrenches are used to loosen the interface of the convertor, booster, or horn. Use them in combination with a torque wrench for accurate tightening. Wrenches come in the standard length or the hard-to-find extra long size.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-09-11 13:29:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's another image on Amazon.com of 'PIN SPANNER WRENCH'

http://www.amazon.com/Armstrong-34-354-Adjustable-Spanner-Wr...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2008-09-11 13:43:38 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks :))

I was just about to post this: -

If you actually look slightly below the Amazon link I just posted, you will see that there is a HOOK spanner wrench and a PIN spanner wrench. They are quite similar, yes, but if you look further you will see that they are actually slightly different. The 'Gancho' is the HOOK, having an adjustable lever with the aforementioned 'hook', whereas the 'Unha' also has a hook but with a PIN obtruding from it. Therefore, they are two very similar but different types of wrenches:

Chave Gancho - Hook Spanner Wrench
Chave Unha - Pin Spanner Wrench (Hook spanner wrench with pin)

You never know; there may be the need for differentiation later on throughout your text.

Cheers.

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Thanks mate.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your trouble, my customer says, assumes, that these two tools are the same thing, at least in his plant! Thanks