KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Engrenagens de entrada e saida

English translation: Input and output gear


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Engrenagens de entrada e saida
English translation:Input and output gear
Entered by: anandsing

12:34 Feb 3, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: Engrenagens de entrada e saida
Esse termo é usado em equipamento. O equipamento é um prensa é precisa traduzir o que engrenagem de entrada e engrenagem de saída.

Agradeço pela ajuda.
anandsing
Brazil
Input and output gear
Explanation:
Penso que será isso...

Poderá consultar alguns documentos através dos seguintes liks:

www.eng-tips.com/viewthread.cfm?qid=232989&page=1

www.patentec.com/data/class/475.html

Se preferir, em vez de "gear", penso que também poderá traduzir por "device".
Selected response from:

Cristiana Veleda
Portugal
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Input and output gear
Cristiana Veleda
4 +2input gear & output gearrhandler
4Gear input and output gear / input and output gear device
Floriana Leary


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Input and output gear


Explanation:
Penso que será isso...

Poderá consultar alguns documentos através dos seguintes liks:

www.eng-tips.com/viewthread.cfm?qid=232989&page=1

www.patentec.com/data/class/475.html

Se preferir, em vez de "gear", penso que também poderá traduzir por "device".

Cristiana Veleda
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
1 min

agree  Marlene Curtis
28 mins

agree  Ivan Nieves
2 hrs

agree  Zornitsa Antonova
18 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gear input and output gear / input and output gear device


Explanation:
see ref. please:
www.brasilautomatico.com.br
www.patentstorm.us/patents/6736022/claims.html


Floriana Leary
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
input gear & output gear


Explanation:
Veja estes exemplos:

Alternate input gear drive - Patent 5293788
output gear means connected to the driven device and engaging the input gear means for receiving circumferential drive from the input gear means at said ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/5293788.html

Nanorex, Inc. - NanoEngineer-1 Gallery: SRG-I Speed Reducer Gear
Like the input gear, the larger output gear is also a derivative of the small bearing. On the inside of the shaft, oxygen atoms were inserted between the ...
http://nanoengineer-1.com/content/index.php?option=com_conte...

Gear Ratios and Mechanical Advantage
A gear train is shown below with an input gear on the left and an output gear on the right. For the purposes of this analysis we assume the input gear may ...
www.maelabs.ucsd.edu/mae_guides/machine_design/machine_desi...

rhandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 228

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ligia Dias Costa
40 mins
  -> Obrigado, Ligia!

agree  Kathryn Litherland: yes, two separate gears.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Kathryn!