ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

calços

English translation: shim

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:calço
English translation:shim
Entered by: lexical

16:34 Apr 15, 2011
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / lifts (elevators)
Portuguese term or phrase: calços
Can anyone cast light on what we're taking about here? I find envisaging what the "calços" are quite puzzling.
Context: "Montagem de três novos **calços** móveis motorizados de abertura das portas nos pisos."
lexical
Spain
shims
Explanation:
http://www.peelledoor.com/technical/TB_Motor_Shim.pdf

BEFORE INSTALLING A NEW 056910M DOOR MOTOR, PLACE THE MOTOR IN POSITION AND CHECK THE GAP BETWEEN THE MOTOR BOSS AND THE SHEAVE GEAR. IF THE BOSS IS LESS THAN 1/16” AWAY FROM THE GEAR, USE THE MOTOR SPACER SHIM INCLUDED WITH THE REPLACEMENT MOTOR.
Selected response from:

Walter Moura
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you Walter. This looks quite convincing, especially as your reference source is about the replacement of doors as mine is.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5padsghostwriter-BR
4shimsWalter Moura
4motorized Jack Screws...motorized Screw Jacks
airmailrpl
3 -1shimsliz askew
Summary of reference entries provided
shims?liz askew

Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shims


Explanation:
http://www.peelledoor.com/technical/TB_Motor_Shim.pdf

BEFORE INSTALLING A NEW 056910M DOOR MOTOR, PLACE THE MOTOR IN POSITION AND CHECK THE GAP BETWEEN THE MOTOR BOSS AND THE SHEAVE GEAR. IF THE BOSS IS LESS THAN 1/16” AWAY FROM THE GEAR, USE THE MOTOR SPACER SHIM INCLUDED WITH THE REPLACEMENT MOTOR.

Walter Moura
Brazil
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you Walter. This looks quite convincing, especially as your reference source is about the replacement of doors as mine is.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  airmailrpl: calços móveis motorizados???
1 day3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pads


Explanation:
self-explanatory

ghostwriter-BR
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Is it?


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
motorized Jack Screws...motorized Screw Jacks


Explanation:
**calços** móveis motorizados => movable motorized Jack Screws...movable motorized Screw Jacks

looks like a screw jack

http://www.nei.com.br/lancamentos/lista-lancamentos.aspx?a=1...

Jack Screws, Screw Jack
When a Ball Screw Jack is motorized, less horsepower is required than an equivalent size Machine Screw Jack. SERVO-JACK SCREW JACKS ...
www.nookindustries.com/jack/JackModels.cfm -

Mechanical Transmission, Actuator, Positioning - Screw jack
Motorized worm gear screw jack (translating ball screw) 2 - 30 ton | ComDRIVE® JOYCE. motorized worm gear screw jack (translating ball screw) 2 - 30 ton | ...
www.directindustry.com/cat/mechanical.../screw-jacks-L-616....

Motorized Screw Jacks - China Motorized Screw Jacks,Motorised ...
China Motorized Screw Jacks and China Motorized Screw Jacks,Motorised Screw Jacks,Electric Screw Jack,Electrical Screw Jack,provided by Nosen Mechanical ...
www.screw-jack.en.made-in-china.com/.../China-Motorized-Scr... -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2011-04-16 14:05:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This link works:
Calços de segurança, suportam 20 t - Sensores Eletrônicos ...
Calços de segurança suportam 20 t. Projetados para travar o martelo da ...
www.nei.com.br › Notícias de Produtos -

http://www.nei.com.br/lancamentos/lancamento.aspx?i=21387

airmailrpl
Brazil
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 78

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
shims


Explanation:
http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:EtBPRMY...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-04-15 17:42:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and
page 13

http://docs.google.com/viewer?a=v&q=cache:5ocejk-0OXUJ:www.e...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day17 hrs (2011-04-17 09:48:01 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Why didn't I get the points as I was first?

liz askew
United Kingdom
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  airmailrpl: probably because "shims" is not the correct answer for**calços** móveis motorizados
1 day19 hrs




Reference comments


58 mins
Reference: shims?

Reference information:
Ajuste de Coroa e Pinhão Dana 44 - Fórum 4x4Brasil - Adaptações ... - [ Translate this page ]
10 posts - 5 authors - Last post: 1 May 2005
Os calcos (shims) sao arruelas retificadas em espessuras diferentes para efetuar a compensacao na profundidade do pinhao. ...
www.4x4brasil.com.br › ... › Jeep Willys ( CJs ) - Cached - Similar
Alinhamento de eixos - [ Translate this page ]

liz askew
United Kingdom
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8