KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

dressagem

English translation: dressing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:dressagem
English translation:dressing
Entered by: Maria Luisa Duarte

19:55 Mar 25, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Mechanics / Mech Engineering / milling
Portuguese term or phrase: dressagem
sistema de dressagem automática de rebolo por rolo diamantado
Jose Marabotto
United States
dressing
Explanation:
Millstone Dressing Tools - [ Traduzir esta página ]
The Page Begins Here. Millstone Dressing Tools. Millstone Dressing Tools by Theodore
R. Hazen. ... The third type of tools used by the dresser are the DRESSING TOOLS. ...
www.angelfire.com/journal/millrestoration/article.html - 21k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Abrasive Wheel Dressing Tools - UK - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Kellysearch for Abrasive Wheel Dressing Tools - UK. Distance search:
(enter a UK postcode) 5 miles. ...
www.kellysearch.com/gb-product-1268.html - 32k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Diamond Dressing Tools, Single Point - UK - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Kellysearch for Diamond Dressing Tools, Single Point - UK. Distance
search: (enter a UK postcode) 5 miles. ...
www.kellysearch.com/gb-product-28721.html - 33k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes
[ Mais resultados de www.kellysearch.com ]

Standard Diamond Straight Peripheral Dressing Tools - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Standard Diamond Plated Straight Peripheral Dressing Tools. For use on: Surface
Grinders; Cylindrical Grinders; Tool Grinders; Optical Projector Grinders; ...
www.engis.com/electrogrip/dressingtools.html - 11k - Em cache
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1dressing
Maria Luisa Duarte
5PerfilamentoxxxTrustmark
4 +1dressing
Clauwolf
5dressageAntónio Ribeiro


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dressage


Explanation:
Literal

António Ribeiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 44

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dressing


Explanation:
Millstone Dressing Tools - [ Traduzir esta página ]
The Page Begins Here. Millstone Dressing Tools. Millstone Dressing Tools by Theodore
R. Hazen. ... The third type of tools used by the dresser are the DRESSING TOOLS. ...
www.angelfire.com/journal/millrestoration/article.html - 21k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Abrasive Wheel Dressing Tools - UK - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Kellysearch for Abrasive Wheel Dressing Tools - UK. Distance search:
(enter a UK postcode) 5 miles. ...
www.kellysearch.com/gb-product-1268.html - 32k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Diamond Dressing Tools, Single Point - UK - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Kellysearch for Diamond Dressing Tools, Single Point - UK. Distance
search: (enter a UK postcode) 5 miles. ...
www.kellysearch.com/gb-product-28721.html - 33k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes
[ Mais resultados de www.kellysearch.com ]

Standard Diamond Straight Peripheral Dressing Tools - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Standard Diamond Plated Straight Peripheral Dressing Tools. For use on: Surface
Grinders; Cylindrical Grinders; Tool Grinders; Optical Projector Grinders; ...
www.engis.com/electrogrip/dressingtools.html - 11k - Em cache


Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
1 day1 hr

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dressing


Explanation:
:)Se for o desbaste do rebolo por cilindro diamantado

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2004-03-25 20:15:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cilindro = rolo (já não se fazem datilógrafos como antigamente...)

Clauwolf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 114

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
5 hrs

1 day16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Perfilamento


Explanation:
O rebolo quando desgastado, perde o perfil, os grãos perdem o corte, e o produto sendo retificado perde as dimensões/acabamento. Neste ponto o rebolo tem que ser afiado/perfilado/dressado. Isto é feito com diamante que ao perfilar o rebolo quebra os grãos deixando os com cantos vivos para que estes possam cortar/retificar/usinar o produto sendo processado.

xxxTrustmark
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese