KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

pião, planilha

English translation: references


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:pião, planilha
English translation:references
Entered by: airmailrpl

14:03 Aug 10, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: pião, planilha
These are two termos related to motorcycle parts.
Tai Silveira
references
Explanation:
Preparando a moto -
... Equipando a moto com instrumento de navegação. As motos trail e especial devem instalar a prancheta ou Road Book no guidão para fixar a planilha. ...
www.fbm.com.br/prep-moto.html

O TAL DE TRAIL -
... O pião ea coroa? Depois de comprada a moto, consulte um endurista ou um bom mecânico para saber se deve ou não trocar por outros mais reduzidos. ...
www.trailclub.com.br/tal.htm -

M - Motos -
... Ajuste de corrente;. Troca de transmissão (corrente, coroa e pião);. Trocar fluido de freio e sangramento;. ... Saiba tudo sobre o funcionamento de sua moto. ...
www.martinscoml.com.br/mmotos.htm
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
I gave it a 3 because I learned something that I did not know. Thank you.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1references
airmailrpl
3 +1pinion, ?Amilcar
2Pin, spreadsheet
suesimons


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pião, planilha
references


Explanation:
Preparando a moto -
... Equipando a moto com instrumento de navegação. As motos trail e especial devem instalar a prancheta ou Road Book no guidão para fixar a planilha. ...
www.fbm.com.br/prep-moto.html

O TAL DE TRAIL -
... O pião ea coroa? Depois de comprada a moto, consulte um endurista ou um bom mecânico para saber se deve ou não trocar por outros mais reduzidos. ...
www.trailclub.com.br/tal.htm -

M - Motos -
... Ajuste de corrente;. Troca de transmissão (corrente, coroa e pião);. Trocar fluido de freio e sangramento;. ... Saiba tudo sobre o funcionamento de sua moto. ...
www.martinscoml.com.br/mmotos.htm

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 90
Grading comment
I gave it a 3 because I learned something that I did not know. Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amadize Tai Silveira: I needed the translation into English but enjoyed the cool sites. Thank you.
18 hrs
  -> sorry, I didn't have the time to track down the English translations - but wanted to give you a starting point for your research

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
pião, planilha
Pin, spreadsheet


Explanation:
If you could give us the sentence, it would help perhaps. Um pião is usually understood to be a kid's spinning top - and not much else. So ....???? Panilha, well.... could be you have a spreadsheet of m/bike parts?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 17 mins (2004-08-10 18:20:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think, Tai Silveira, you should log in before you ask the forum for help.

suesimons
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Amadize Tai Silveira: Sorry, I did not even know I had to do that. I apologize.
18 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pinion, ?


Explanation:
As in rack and pinion (pinhão / pião, cremalheira / coroa).

Planilha is some sort of trip planner, I believe, but ...

Amilcar
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amadize Tai Silveira: You had the best answer so far and I thank you.
15 hrs
  -> Obrigado