KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Media / Multimedia

despoletar

English translation: trigger/set off


19:50 Aug 8, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Media / Multimedia
Portuguese term or phrase: despoletar
capazes de despoletar música
Talking about a "statute" which can play music.
DavidHardy
English translation:trigger/set off
Explanation:
Not really enough context to say what the best expression would be. "Statute"? or "statue"?
Selected response from:

Edgar Potter
United States
Grading comment
Trigger will work well here.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1initiate / commencerhandler
4trigger/set off
Edgar Potter


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
initiate / commence


Explanation:
No sentido figurado, "despoletar" significa fazer surgir repentinamente; desencadear uma acção.

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Henrique.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trigger/set off


Explanation:
Not really enough context to say what the best expression would be. "Statute"? or "statue"?

Edgar Potter
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Trigger will work well here.