ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Media / Multimedia

emergência parcial / emergência total

English translation: partial emergency / total emergency

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:emergência parcial / emergência total
English translation:partial emergency / total emergency
Entered by: cmwm06

01:31 May 3, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Media / Multimedia
Portuguese term or phrase: emergência parcial / emergência total
Ambos os termos aparecem em um vídeo sobre procedimentos de segurança (safety guidelines) que é exibido em uma indústria. Não consegui encontrar essa classificação entre emergência parcial e total. Pensei em potential e hazard mas gostaria de uma ajuda de vocês.
cmwm06
partial emergency / total emergency
Explanation:
This is the correct word order in English
Selected response from:

coolbrowne
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3partial emergency / total emergencycoolbrowne
5emergency partial and total emergency
Irineide
3emergency partial and total emergency
Irineide


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
emergency partial and total emergency


Explanation:
Resultados 1 - 10 de aproximadamente 364.000 para emergency partial and total emergency (0,39 segundos)
Artigos acadêmicos sobre emergency partial and total emergency
… -arterial therapy of acute ischemic stroke: Emergency … - Lewandowski - Citado por 354
The emergency portacaval H graft in alcoholic cirrhotic … - Sarfeh - Citado por 26
Emergency autotransfusion: partial cleansing of … - BOUDREAUX - Citado por 46


Resultados da pesquisaEmergency partial thyroidectomy

Irineide
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
partial emergency / total emergency


Explanation:
This is the correct word order in English

coolbrowne
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
2 hrs
  -> Muito obrigado!

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
4 hrs
  -> Muito obrigado!

agree  Verginia Ophof
10 hrs
  -> Muito obrigado!

agree  Fernando Okabe Biazibeti
16 hrs
  -> Muito obrigado!

disagree  Irineide: rIGHT ORDER: EMERGENCY PARTIAL AND TOTAL EMERGENCYfROM ARTICLES. IN GOOGLE.
5 days
  -> Not a chance: where correct English is used, "emergency" is not the main element. It modifies "partial", which, in turn, modifies another noun: "emergency partial payment", "emergency partial portal", etc.

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
emergency partial and total emergency


Explanation:
Acho que emergência parcial é uma urgência e não uma emergência. Outra opção seria: urgência e mergência

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2010-05-08 12:42:38 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

A ESCOLHA FOI ERRADA. A ORDEM CORRETA É : EMERGENCY PARTIAL AND TOTAL EMERGENCY. VERIFICAR ARTIGOS SOBRE O ASSUNTO NO GOOGLE. SÃO INÚMEROS E USAM ESSA ORDEM. É PENA QUE A PESSOA QUE PERGUNTA NÃO PROCURE EM OUTRAS FONTES.

Irineide
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): coolbrowne, Marlene Curtis