ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Media / Multimedia

novela global

English translation: Globo TV soap opera

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:novela global
English translation:Globo TV soap opera
Entered by: rhandler

17:43 Dec 25, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Media / Multimedia
Portuguese term or phrase: novela global
it is about actors that made a " NOVELA GLOBAL ,AT GLOBO"
No ideia!
Suggestions...please...
Mayura
Mayura Silveira
Globo TV Network soap opera
Explanation:
novela = soap opera (Babylon)

Veja estes exemplos:

/ARTS WEEKLY/TELEVISION-BRAZIL: Latest Soap Opera Keeps Viewers ...
... waiting for the next episode of the latest hit soap opera, Senhora do ... already written more than 20 scripts for the powerful Globo TV network, which produces ...
www.ipsnews.net/new_nota.asp?idnews=26390

The GULLY | Gay Mundo | Gay Bombshells in Brazil's Soaps
... the most delightfully outrageous characters ever in Brazilian soap opera history. ...
Globo TV Network, the series producers, promised the first gay kiss in the ...
www.thegully.com/essays/ gaymundo/010410brazil_soaps.html
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Thanks and I will make it without the word "network"
Mayura
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Globo TV Network soap operarhandler
3 -1Globo TV DramaJonas Teixeira


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Globo TV Network soap opera


Explanation:
novela = soap opera (Babylon)

Veja estes exemplos:

/ARTS WEEKLY/TELEVISION-BRAZIL: Latest Soap Opera Keeps Viewers ...
... waiting for the next episode of the latest hit soap opera, Senhora do ... already written more than 20 scripts for the powerful Globo TV network, which produces ...
www.ipsnews.net/new_nota.asp?idnews=26390

The GULLY | Gay Mundo | Gay Bombshells in Brazil's Soaps
... the most delightfully outrageous characters ever in Brazilian soap opera history. ...
Globo TV Network, the series producers, promised the first gay kiss in the ...
www.thegully.com/essays/ gaymundo/010410brazil_soaps.html


    Reference: http://www.babylon.com
rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks and I will make it without the word "network"
Mayura

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eduardo Queiroz: maybe the TV is not necessary, soap opera and network already point to it.
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Eduardo. Sim, pode ser dispensada a sigla. Fica por conta da Mayura.

agree  airmailrpl: Globo TV Soap Opera
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, airmailrpl. This is a good suggestion too.

agree  Claudio Mazotti: I fully agree with airmailrpl
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, klausinSP. Boas Festas!

agree  Elza Santos
9 days
  -> Obrigado, Elza

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Globo TV Drama


Explanation:
1) Global1) Global seria "worldwide" ou "global", porque a Globo se arroga ocupar uma posição de destaque na "aldeia global";

2) Como global ou worldwide não fariam sentido fora do Brasil para designar os produtos da "Globo", o melhor é designar global como "Globo TV;

3) Novela em inglês é "soap opera", “soap”, "opera" "TV daytime drama", "TV drama"; e outros;

4) O termo “soap opera” também é usado, mas acho que é um pouco nostálgico da época em que os fabricantes de sabão patrocinavam novelas nos EUA;

4) Chamar as novelas da globo de "soap opera" é como chamar um estilista de corte de cabelos de "barbeiro". Aliás, eles são hoje em dia intitulados de "coiffeur", ou coisa que o valha;

6) Normalmente, as novelas americanas de hoje não se parecem com as da “Globo”, onde ainda há muito melodrama, filha que não sabe quem é a mãe, e coisas parecidas;

5) Finalmente, as estações de TV americanas designam as suas novelas de "drama". Vide site abaixo [último parágrafo]. Existem milhares de outros na Inglaterra, Austrália, Irlanda, etc.. Parece-me que o termo “soap” é usado "de passagem" quando se fazem referências às novelas.

Sucesso!
Jonas



    Reference: http://www.madison.com/tct/features/index.php?ntid=21893
Jonas Teixeira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  airmailrpl: not all 'novelas' are dramas
1 hr
  -> Muito obrigado!