KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical: Cardiology

Fluxo TIMI

English translation: TIMI flow


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Fluxo TIMI
English translation:TIMI flow
Entered by: GertV

18:17 Jun 23, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
Portuguese term or phrase: Fluxo TIMI
Dear colleagues,

the second term in my myocardial infarction text is 'Fluxo TIMI' (without any context, just specifying the level, in this case 3) Is this just translated as 'TIMI flow', or is there another term?

Again many thanks in advance,

Gert
GertV
Belgium
TIMI flow [grade]
Explanation:
You're rigth: TIMI flow (0 to 3) is how we say it in English.

UpToDate Thrombolytic agents in acute ST elevation (Q wave ...
TIMI flow grade — Thrombolytic efficacy has been assessed using the TIMI ... There are a number of factors that can influence TIMI flow grade after ...

patients.uptodate.com/topic.asp?file=chd/57478

Suerte, Gertv

Elena
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
Thanks again for the confirmation!
Gert
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3TIMI flow [grade]xxxElena Sgarbo
5TIMI flow
Claudio Mazotti


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
TIMI flow [grade]


Explanation:
You're rigth: TIMI flow (0 to 3) is how we say it in English.

UpToDate Thrombolytic agents in acute ST elevation (Q wave ...
TIMI flow grade — Thrombolytic efficacy has been assessed using the TIMI ... There are a number of factors that can influence TIMI flow grade after ...

patients.uptodate.com/topic.asp?file=chd/57478

Suerte, Gertv

Elena

xxxElena Sgarbo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks again for the confirmation!
Gert

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karina Pelech: (Thrombolysis In Myocardial Infarction), isso ;)
7 mins
  -> Isso! Gracias otra vez, Karina :-))

agree  xxxx-Translator
9 mins
  -> Thanks, Stella!

agree  António Ribeiro
2 hrs
  -> Thanks again, António

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
TIMI flow


Explanation:
Thrombolysis In Myocardial Infarction (TIMI)
cochrane.bireme.br/cochrane/show.php?db=& mfn=&id=_ID_CD002132&lang=pt&dblang=

TIMI flow and regional ventricular function estimated by the standard deviation
... Quantitative coronary angiography (QCA) in interventional cardiology: ...
www.scielo.br/scielo.php?script=sci_ arttext&pid=S0066-782X2002000100008

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4