KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical: Cardiology

estado da técnica

English translation: status of technique


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:estado da técnica
English translation:status of technique
Entered by: Lilian Magalhães

13:53 Jan 19, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / ressucitador
Portuguese term or phrase: estado da técnica
Descrição do estado da técnica
São conhecidos do estado da técnica métodos manuais para socorrer e ressuscitar vítimas de uma parada cardiorespiratória. Por exemplo, existe a ressuscitação feita de forma puramente manual através de compressões torácicas intercaladas com insuflação de ar através de respiração boca a boca.
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
status of technique
Explanation:
O estado da técnica é constituído por tudo aquilo tornado acessível ao público antes da data do depósito do pedido (patentes), no Brasil ou no exterior, por uso ou qualquer outro meio.

http://www.freepatentsonline.com/EP0767136.html
…There also exist in the status of technique excellent results by the active carbon filters wich have the characteristics of holding big quantities of flying substances and they are also used for the construction of harmful substances protection masks.
Selected response from:

Eneide Moreira
Brazil
Grading comment
thanks for the explanation
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2status of technique
Eneide Moreira
4prior artOsil Tissot
4state of technology/prior technology
Elvira Alves Barry
4 -1(Current) Technique State-of-the ArtMarlene Curtis


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
estado da técnica
(Current) Technique State-of-the Art


Explanation:
Minha sugestão. Ver abaixo.

book cardiopulmonary resuscitation, (contempo rary cardiology ...Comprehensive and state-of-the-art, Cardiopulmonary resuscitation is designed to enhance the ability of resuscitation teams to perform their duties ...
www.lavoisier.fr/notice/gb604651.html - 18k

Journal of Emergency Nursing : The Evolution of Trauma ...... and the positive impact of these state-of-the-art resuscitation tools. ... Despite differences in resuscitation techniques, both soldiers profiled ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0099176706006325

Ablation of Atrioventricular Accessory Pathways: Current Technique ...Pathways: Current Technique–State of the Art. SHIH-ANN CHEN and CHING-TAI TAI. From the Division of Cardiology, Department of Medicine, National Yang-Ming ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/pdf/10.1046/j.1460-9592.2001....


Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sylvio Kauffmann: state-of-art is advanced, high tech and state of technique is what's known (public) about it.
2 hrs
  -> You are right!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
status of technique


Explanation:
O estado da técnica é constituído por tudo aquilo tornado acessível ao público antes da data do depósito do pedido (patentes), no Brasil ou no exterior, por uso ou qualquer outro meio.

http://www.freepatentsonline.com/EP0767136.html
…There also exist in the status of technique excellent results by the active carbon filters wich have the characteristics of holding big quantities of flying substances and they are also used for the construction of harmful substances protection masks.


Eneide Moreira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
thanks for the explanation

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvio Kauffmann: status of technique/method
2 hrs
  -> Tks,:)

agree  rhandler
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, again!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
state of technology/prior technology


Explanation:
exemplo:

www.patentstorm.us/patents/7016038-description.html

http://www.universia.com.br/materia/materia.jsp?materia=7742

Elvira Alves Barry
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sylvio Kauffmann: technique/method and technology are different things, the original PT text says technique, I think they refer to the resuscitation technique here.
16 mins

465 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prior art


Explanation:
Basta analisar o que significa "prior art" em inglês e "estado da técnica em português:
Prior art (also known as state of the art, which also has other meanings), in most systems of patent law,[1] constitutes all information that has been made available to the public in any form before a given date that might be relevant to a patent's claims of originality. If an invention has been described in prior art, a patent on that invention is not valid.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Prior_art

O Estado da Técnica é o conjunto de informações tecnológicas que se acham disponíveis para conhecimento público. Em outras palavras, são todas as tecnologias conhecidas pelo homem, em condições de serem utilizadas para resolver problemas técnicos específicos.

Algumas dessas tecnologias podem estar livres para uso, além de também estarem livres para o conhecimento público. Essas tecnologias, livres para conhecimento e para uso econômico, integram o domínio público. Outras tecnologias conhecidas, porém, não podem ser utilizadas sem permissão do titular das respectivas patentes, ou outros direitos similares.

A solução técnica ainda não conhecida é nova. Caso o criador dessa solução resolva solicitar patente, poderá consegui-la, se satisfeitos os demais requisitos de atividade inventiva e utilidade industrial. Mas o criador pode optar por lançar a tecnologia no domínio público, como ocorreu com Sir Alexader Fleming ao inventar a penicilina

http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Novidade



    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Prior_art
    Reference: http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Novidade
Osil Tissot
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese