KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical: Cardiology

torácicas intercaladas com insuflação de ar através de respiração boca a boca

English translation: thorax compression alternating with mouth-to-mouth ventilation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:torácicas intercaladas com insuflação de ar através de respiração boca a boca
English translation:thorax compression alternating with mouth-to-mouth ventilation
Entered by: Lilian Magalhães

14:00 Jan 19, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / aparelho
Portuguese term or phrase: torácicas intercaladas com insuflação de ar através de respiração boca a boca
Por exemplo, existe a ressuscitação feita de forma puramente manual através de compressões torácicas intercaladas com insuflação de ar através de respiração boca a boca. Existe também a forma mecânica por meio de dispositivo operacionalizado manualmente para aplicar compressões.
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
thorax compression alternating with mouth-to-mouth ventilation
Explanation:
to a device for performing CPR through alternating active compression and decompression of the thorax and abdomen.

Traditional CPR provides cardiac support through a series of rhythmic compressions of the victim's thorax alternating with mouth-to-mouth ventilation
Selected response from:

Eneide Moreira
Brazil
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3thorax compression alternating with mouth-to-mouth ventilation
Eneide Moreira
4chest compressions alternating with mouth-to-mouth breathing
Elvira Alves Barry
4chest-compression alternated with the insufflation of air by mouth-to-mouth breathingMarlene Curtis


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
thorax compression alternating with mouth-to-mouth ventilation


Explanation:
to a device for performing CPR through alternating active compression and decompression of the thorax and abdomen.

Traditional CPR provides cardiac support through a series of rhythmic compressions of the victim's thorax alternating with mouth-to-mouth ventilation

Eneide Moreira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvio Kauffmann: this answer is the most suitable regarding the target audience.
2 hrs
  -> :)

agree  rhandler
6 hrs
  -> ...and again! :)

agree  Denise Southern: or chest
9 hrs
  -> Yes, thanks, Denise!

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chest-compression alternated with the insufflation of air by mouth-to-mouth breathing


Explanation:

INSUFFLATOR GAS FLOW DEVICE - Patent 3853105In the presently preferred cardiopulmonary resuscitation technique, ... When the rapid insufflation of the oxygen-air mixture completely fills the patient's ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/3853105.html - 34k

Barrier for use during cardiopulmonary resuscitation - Patent 4510931These include intermittent positive pressure artificial ventilation (IPPV); mouth-to-mouth breathing; jaw-thrust; open chest cardiac resuscitation; ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/4510931.html - 28k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Chest Compressions Alone Best for Resuscitation in Cardiac Arrest ...Advocating, encouraging, and teaching chest-compression only for witnessed .... The technique used during bystander resuscitation was classified as ...
www.medscape.com/viewarticle/553839


Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chest compressions alternating with mouth-to-mouth breathing


Explanation:
exemplo:

http://salempress.com/store/samples/magills_medical_guide_3/...

Elvira Alves Barry
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish