KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical: Cardiology

pás

English translation: (defibrillation) paddles/self-adhesive pads


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:pás
English translation:(defibrillation) paddles/self-adhesive pads
Entered by: Lilian Magalhães

19:58 Jan 20, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / APARELHO RESSUSCITADOR CARDIOPULMONAR
Portuguese term or phrase: pás
Além disso, existe a possibilidade de utilizar-se um desfibrilador, posicionando-se manualmente as pás do equipamento no tórax da vítima, conforme os procedimentos estabelecidos pelas associações mundiais do coração, como
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
(defibrillation) paddles/self-adhesive pads
Explanation:
defibrillator pads
http://www.resus.org.uk/pages/eqipIHAR.htm

Defibrillation: 2005 International Consensus Conference on ...Self-adhesive defibrillation pads are safe and effective and are an acceptable alternative to standard defibrillation paddles. ...
www.guideline.gov/summary/summary.aspx?doc_id=8481 - 27k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-01-20 22:36:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Veja o exempo abaixo


Electrode Pad/Paddle Position and Size

Paddles and electrode pads should be placed on the exposed chest in an anterolateral position. Acceptable alternative positions are anteroposterior (paddles and pads) and apex posterior (pads). In large-breasted patients it is reasonable to place the left electrode pad (or paddle) lateral to or underneath the left breast. Defibrillation success may be higher with 12-cm electrodes than with 8-cm electrodes. Small electrodes (4.3 cm) may be harmful; myocardial injury can occur.
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(defibrillation) paddles/self-adhesive padsMarlene Curtis
4 +1padsrhandler


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pads


Explanation:
Veja este exemplo, ilustrado:

Response Medical :: Initiative . Distinction . Commitment ...Defibrilator Pads. All major makes of defibrillator supported; Radiolucent and non-radiolucent available. product. < Back. Electrodes ...
www.responsemedical.co.uk/emergency/products.htm


E estes:

Psychomat » 2005 » June
If you don’t, well, you can just put those defibrilator pads back in the cabinet because your shock-induced heart-attack just ain’t coming. ...
www.psychomat.net/2005/06/

Hi Everybody!! - MakeupTalk
I'd be hooking up a television to a typewriter and giving it some electro shocks with some Defibrilator pads!!! C'MON To view links or images in this forum ...
www.makeuptalk.com/forums/f15/hi-everybody-5762.html



rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eneide Moreira: agree
4 mins
  -> Obrigado, Eneide, bom domingo!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(defibrillation) paddles/self-adhesive pads


Explanation:
defibrillator pads
http://www.resus.org.uk/pages/eqipIHAR.htm

Defibrillation: 2005 International Consensus Conference on ...Self-adhesive defibrillation pads are safe and effective and are an acceptable alternative to standard defibrillation paddles. ...
www.guideline.gov/summary/summary.aspx?doc_id=8481 - 27k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-01-20 22:36:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Veja o exempo abaixo


Electrode Pad/Paddle Position and Size

Paddles and electrode pads should be placed on the exposed chest in an anterolateral position. Acceptable alternative positions are anteroposterior (paddles and pads) and apex posterior (pads). In large-breasted patients it is reasonable to place the left electrode pad (or paddle) lateral to or underneath the left breast. Defibrillation success may be higher with 12-cm electrodes than with 8-cm electrodes. Small electrodes (4.3 cm) may be harmful; myocardial injury can occur.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo Gonçalves: with "paddles"
3 hrs
  -> Grata Marcelo!

agree  Humberto Ribas
10 hrs
  -> Grata!