KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical: Cardiology

baixa freqüência de aplicação das compressões torácicas

English translation: low frequency of chest compressions performed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:baixa freqüência de aplicação das compressões torácicas
English translation:low frequency of chest compressions performed
Entered by: rhandler

20:12 Jan 20, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / cpr
Portuguese term or phrase: baixa freqüência de aplicação das compressões torácicas
interrupção das compressões torácicas durante o ciclo da aplicação; aplicação superficial das compressões; baixa freqüência de aplicação das compressões torácicas; incidência de hipo ou hiper-ventilação pulmonar.
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
low frequency of chest compressions
Explanation:
Veja estes exemplos:

(WO/2006/052594) MECHANICAL CPR DEVICE WITH VARIABLE RESUSCITATION ...
The method according to claim 8 wherein the acceleration of the frequency of chest compressions follows a substantially linear rate of acceleration. ...
www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?wo=2006052594&IA=WO2006052594&...

CPR: Are we doing it wrong?
The ambulances carried equipment that measured the depth and frequency of chest compressions and the number of ventilations. ...
www.health.harvard.edu/fhg/updates/update0605c.shtml

Philips' Q-CPR machine provides paramedic feedback - Dec. 1, 2005
Recent studies, partly funded by Philips, showed that depth and frequency of chest compressions are vital in keeping cardiac patients alive, ...
http://money.cnn.com/2005/12/01/news/international/cpr/
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2low frequency of chest compressionsrhandler
4Low-frequency Chest CompressionsMarlene Curtis


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
low frequency of chest compressions


Explanation:
Veja estes exemplos:

(WO/2006/052594) MECHANICAL CPR DEVICE WITH VARIABLE RESUSCITATION ...
The method according to claim 8 wherein the acceleration of the frequency of chest compressions follows a substantially linear rate of acceleration. ...
www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?wo=2006052594&IA=WO2006052594&...

CPR: Are we doing it wrong?
The ambulances carried equipment that measured the depth and frequency of chest compressions and the number of ventilations. ...
www.health.harvard.edu/fhg/updates/update0605c.shtml

Philips' Q-CPR machine provides paramedic feedback - Dec. 1, 2005
Recent studies, partly funded by Philips, showed that depth and frequency of chest compressions are vital in keeping cardiac patients alive, ...
http://money.cnn.com/2005/12/01/news/international/cpr/


rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eneide Moreira: I will hide mine, you got here first, but I would add performed :)
3 mins
  -> Certainly: low frequency of chest compressions performed. Thanks a lot, Eneide!

agree  Marcelo Gonçalves
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Marcelo, tenha uma boa semana!

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Low-frequency Chest Compressions


Explanation:
Favor visitar

http://www.chestjournal.org/cgi/reprint/113/4/1028.pdf

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12