KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical: Cardiology

atendidos

English translation: assisted (using)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:atendidos
English translation:assisted (using)
Entered by: Lilian Magalhães

20:19 Jan 20, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / CPR
Portuguese term or phrase: atendidos
diminuir os custos operacionais do processo de ressuscitação em cinqüenta por cento em relação aos custos estatísticos computados por renomados hospitais e diminuir o tempo operacional de atendimento para melhorar as estatísticas de sobrevivência dos pacientes atendidos com a utilização do aparelho.
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
assisted
Explanation:
UT Division of General Internal Medicine- [ Traduzir esta página ]Document all conversations regarding patients assisted using procedure below or telephone record and submit documentation to the medical record. ...
www.utmem.edu/gim/call-responsibilities-downtown-group.php - 18k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes - Anotar isso
Selected response from:

Eneide Moreira
Brazil
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2assisted
Eneide Moreira
2 +3seen
Ivana de Sousa Santos
4attended
Elvira Alves Barry
4served / cared for (patients)rhandler
4treated
Steven Capsuto
3handled
Paul Dixon


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
seen


Explanation:
That's how I see it...

Ivana de Sousa Santos
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis: My apologies to Steven, but that is exactly what is said at a hospital here in the USA. The Doctor will see you shortly...Please see I have had the opportunity over the years to care for many patients who initially had been seen by a Straight Chiropractor
1 hr

agree  Amy Duncan
5 hrs

agree  Arlete Moraes
12 hrs

neutral  Steven Capsuto: In medicine, "atender" is usually "to see." What makes it inappropriate here is that it is followed by "com a utilização do aparelho." "Seen with the device" is misleading because it suggests a literal meaning of "to see." A more specific term is needed.
19 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
treated


Explanation:
The context requires a more active term than "seen" (which works in other contexts).

Steven Capsuto
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
served / cared for (patients)


Explanation:
Quanquer das duas opções poderá ser usada, dependendo do seu contexto (evitar repetição, etc.)

Exemplos:

Healthcare Sales & Marketing Network News: St. Paul Heart Clinic ...
Since 1974 St. Paul Heart Clinic has served patients and referring physicians from Minnesota and western ... Add 'defibrillator' to NewsTRACKER [Members] >> ...
http://salesandmarketingnetwork.com/news_release.php?ID=2011...

IngentaConnect Safety of Sports Participation in Patients with ...
... for patients with implantable cardioverter defibrillators (ICDs) is unknown, ... and to determine how many physicians have cared for patients who have ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/content/bsc/jce/2006/00000017/000000...



rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 52

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
assisted


Explanation:
UT Division of General Internal Medicine- [ Traduzir esta página ]Document all conversations regarding patients assisted using procedure below or telephone record and submit documentation to the medical record. ...
www.utmem.edu/gim/call-responsibilities-downtown-group.php - 18k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes - Anotar isso


Eneide Moreira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo Gonçalves
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, again!

agree  Denise Southern
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Denise!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
handled


Explanation:
A suggestion.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
attended


Explanation:
Another suggestion.

example:

http://www.circ.ahajournals.org/cgi/content/short/108/2/184

Elvira Alves Barry
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish