KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical: Dentistry

odontossecção

English translation: tooth sectioning


21:41 Mar 6, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry / exodontia
Portuguese term or phrase: odontossecção
Dentistry - Academic Records
Exodontia por odontossecção ou seccionamento
sibanhez
English translation:tooth sectioning
Explanation:
I personally never use words that are only found in translated documents.

3. Surgical extraction of multirooted teeth involves
a. elevation and use of extraction forceps on the entire
crown
b. tooth sectioning
c. alveolar bone removal
d. flap formation
http://www.ukvet.co.uk/ukvet/articles/dentistry_max extract ...

Sectioning a tooth during an extraction.
Sometimes a tooth is so firmly anchored in its socket, or else the tooth's roots are so curved, that the dentist can't get the tooth's socket expanded enough that it will come out. In this type of situation one of a dentist's tricks is to cut the tooth into pieces and then remove each section on its own.
http://www.animated-teeth.com/tooth_extractions/t5_extractin...
Selected response from:

Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito obrigada, Luiza!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2odontosection
Clauwolf
4tooth sectioningLuiza Modesto


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
odontosection


Explanation:
: That's it!:

Odontosection of the distal half with a double-beveled chisel. Use of Winter’s elevator mesially to luxate and subsequently extract the tooth ...
www.infocompu.com/adolfo_arthur/ingles/tercer molar_inf.htm - 21k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Clinica de Ortodoncia Dr. Arthur Nouel- [ Traduzir esta página ]Elevation of the gingival flap, osteotomy and coronal-radicular odontosection. Use of the Clev-dent elevator to remove the coronal portion of the tooth. ...
www.infocompu.com/adolfo_arthur/ingles/canino retenido.htm - 22k -


Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
11 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Susy Ordaz
3 hrs
  -> obrigado

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tooth sectioning


Explanation:
I personally never use words that are only found in translated documents.

3. Surgical extraction of multirooted teeth involves
a. elevation and use of extraction forceps on the entire
crown
b. tooth sectioning
c. alveolar bone removal
d. flap formation
http://www.ukvet.co.uk/ukvet/articles/dentistry_max extract ...

Sectioning a tooth during an extraction.
Sometimes a tooth is so firmly anchored in its socket, or else the tooth's roots are so curved, that the dentist can't get the tooth's socket expanded enough that it will come out. In this type of situation one of a dentist's tricks is to cut the tooth into pieces and then remove each section on its own.
http://www.animated-teeth.com/tooth_extractions/t5_extractin...


Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Muito obrigada, Luiza!