KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical: Dentistry

surgir

English translation: was introduced


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:surgir
English translation:was introduced
Entered by: xxxLumen

13:54 Mar 25, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry / Any
Portuguese term or phrase: surgir
Como ficaria este texto com o verbo surgir?

"Surgiu então, a técnica de enxertos ósseos autógenos, onde a retirada de um segmento ósseo do osso da bacia é introduzido no osso na boca..."

Desde já agradeço as sugestões.
Pedrina -
was introduced
Explanation:
Surgiu então, a técnica de enxertos ósseos autógenos,
The autogenous bone graft technique was then introduced. A bone segment is taken from the hip.....
Selected response from:

xxxLumen
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos. Esta sugestão fica melhor melhor no meu texto. Bom domingo!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5was introducedxxxLumen
4 +1the technique/procedure has been developed
Denise Miranda


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the technique/procedure has been developed


Explanation:
.

Denise Miranda
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zynarra Pereira
8 mins
  -> Obrigada, Zynarra

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
was introduced


Explanation:
Surgiu então, a técnica de enxertos ósseos autógenos,
The autogenous bone graft technique was then introduced. A bone segment is taken from the hip.....

xxxLumen
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos. Esta sugestão fica melhor melhor no meu texto. Bom domingo!