KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical: Dentistry

restauração a pino

English translation: rebuild/repair with pivot tooth


13:49 Oct 29, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry / dentística
Portuguese term or phrase: restauração a pino
restauração de dentes com fixação por pino. Termo usado pelos dentistas.
Gilberto
English translation:rebuild/repair with pivot tooth
Explanation:
pivot tooth
One entry found.

pivot tooth



Main Entry: pivot tooth
Function: noun
Date: 1842
: an artificial crown attached to the root of a tooth by a usually metallic pin —called also pivot crown
Selected response from:

cristina estanislau
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1rebuild/repair with pivot tooth
cristina estanislau
3pin correctionDolores Vázquez


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pin correction


Explanation:
An option.


    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rebuild/repair with pivot tooth


Explanation:
pivot tooth
One entry found.

pivot tooth



Main Entry: pivot tooth
Function: noun
Date: 1842
: an artificial crown attached to the root of a tooth by a usually metallic pin —called also pivot crown


cristina estanislau
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
9 hrs
  -> obrigada humberto