KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical: Dentistry

atendimento

English translation: (number of patients seen)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:atendimento
English translation:(number of patients seen)
Entered by: Paula Vaz-Carreiro

16:07 Nov 11, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry / ambulatory
Portuguese term or phrase: atendimento
no trecho:

"Conta, também, com um ambulatório cirúrgico ...
permitindo, em média, 2000 atendimentos por semana."
Pedrina -
(number of patients seen)
Explanation:
There isn't really a direct translation of "atendimento", so I would change the phrase around a bit to make it sound natural in English.

[There is also um ambulatório cirúrgico] ... which, on average, sees 2000 patients per week.

"to see a patient" is the usual away of referring to "atendimentos" in English.
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2007-11-11 16:31:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR also possible

***treats*** 2000 patients per week.

proposal | nurseseyesite.nhs.uk
Average Number Of Patients Seen Per Clinic: The following table shows that the average number of extra patients in clinic during the period was 7.3 patients ...
www.nurseseyesite.nhs.uk/ spec_area_pcare/np_proposald.asp

The NHS performance guide 1995-96
Definition: For each unit this is the number of patients seen and assessed by a medically qualified person within 5 minutes of their arrival at the A&E ...
www.performance.doh.gov.uk/nhsp96/stats.htm

[PDF]
My attempt at plain English descriptions of the putative PTL ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Number of patients treated in the last seven days that were not within the target time. 5. Number of patients treated in the last seven days within the ...
www.regulator-nhsft.gov.uk/ documents/050805_DH_PTLguidanceFINAL.pdf
Selected response from:

Paula Vaz-Carreiro
Grading comment
I chose this one, although Mr. Lamensdorf's answer would be very appropriate too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5(number of patients seen)
Paula Vaz-Carreiro
5consultation
Madalena Ribeiro
3 +1patients served
José Henrique Lamensdorf


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
patients served


Explanation:
Estou pensando em customer service.
Aqui não diz se são consultas, cirurgias, exames, triagem, etc.

José Henrique Lamensdorf
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
1 hr

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
(number of patients seen)


Explanation:
There isn't really a direct translation of "atendimento", so I would change the phrase around a bit to make it sound natural in English.

[There is also um ambulatório cirúrgico] ... which, on average, sees 2000 patients per week.

"to see a patient" is the usual away of referring to "atendimentos" in English.
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2007-11-11 16:31:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR also possible

***treats*** 2000 patients per week.

proposal | nurseseyesite.nhs.uk
Average Number Of Patients Seen Per Clinic: The following table shows that the average number of extra patients in clinic during the period was 7.3 patients ...
www.nurseseyesite.nhs.uk/ spec_area_pcare/np_proposald.asp

The NHS performance guide 1995-96
Definition: For each unit this is the number of patients seen and assessed by a medically qualified person within 5 minutes of their arrival at the A&E ...
www.performance.doh.gov.uk/nhsp96/stats.htm

[PDF]
My attempt at plain English descriptions of the putative PTL ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Number of patients treated in the last seven days that were not within the target time. 5. Number of patients treated in the last seven days within the ...
www.regulator-nhsft.gov.uk/ documents/050805_DH_PTLguidanceFINAL.pdf

Paula Vaz-Carreiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I chose this one, although Mr. Lamensdorf's answer would be very appropriate too.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Santos
51 mins
  -> Thanks Cristina

agree  Daniele Bertinato
55 mins
  -> Thanks Daniele

agree  Fernando Fonseca
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Fernando

agree  Katia De Gennar
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Katia

agree  Humberto Ribas
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Humberto

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
consultation


Explanation:
Patients' unvoiced agendas in general practice consultations ...- [ Traduzir esta página ]In consultations patients seem only partially present, with only limited autonomy—that is, to make requests but not to suggest solutions. ...
www.pubmedcentral.nih.gov/articlerender.fcgi?&pubmedid=1079... - Páginas semelhantes
[ Mais resultados de www.pubmedcentral.nih.gov ]

PERSISTENCE OF SUBSTANCE USE-RELATED HOSPITAL UTILIZATION AMONG ...- [ Traduzir esta página ]Psychiatric consultations are requested for general hospital patients, ... In the consultation, seven patients reported previous substance use treatment, ...
alcalc.oxfordjournals.org/cgi/content/full/34/3/346 - Páginas semelhantes

Patient Education and Counseling : Promoting patient participation ...- [ Traduzir esta página ]They were informed that a study was being conducted examining information patients received during their consultations. Patients were informed that they ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0738399103000181 - Páginas semelhantes

Making consultations patient-centred : Department of Health ...- [ Traduzir esta página ]A systematic review of the effects of interventions to promote a patient-centred approach in clinical consultations.
www.dh.gov.uk/prod_consum_dh/idcplg?IdcService=SS_GET_PAGE&... - 26k - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes


Madalena Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese