KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical: Dentistry

Hospital de clínicas

English translation: Hospital de Clinicas


16:26 Nov 11, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry / College of Dentistry
Portuguese term or phrase: Hospital de clínicas
No trecho:

"Possui um convênio com o Hospital de Clínicas da UFRGS, onde atividades de ensino e pesquisa são desenvolvidas, tanto para a graduação como a pós-graduação"
Pedrina -
English translation:Hospital de Clinicas
Explanation:
Acho melhor nao traduzir por ser o nome de hospital.
Selected response from:

Adriana Fonseca
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos os colegas.

Decidi manter o original pois entendi como nome do hospital em Porto Alegre.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6General Hospital
Thais Maria Lips
4 +3Hospital de ClinicasAdriana Fonseca
4 -1teaching hospital
Elvira Alves Barry


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
General Hospital


Explanation:
a hospital in which patients with many different types of ailments are given care


Thais Maria Lips
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniele Bertinato: Melhor escolha....
20 mins
  -> Thanks Daniele:-) It is all as you said!

agree  rhandler
41 mins
  -> Thanks Ralph:-)

agree  Cristina Santos
1 hr
  -> Thanks Cristina:-)

agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d
1 hr
  -> Thanks Richard:-)

agree  Humberto Ribas
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Humbert:-)

agree  Denise Miranda
17 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Hospital de Clinicas


Explanation:
Acho melhor nao traduzir por ser o nome de hospital.

Adriana Fonseca
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos os colegas.

Decidi manter o original pois entendi como nome do hospital em Porto Alegre.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Daniele Bertinato: A colega deve estar se confundindo com o Hospital das Clínicas de São PAulo. Do jeito que foi colocado Hospital de clínicas, pode ser traduzido General Hospital
12 mins

agree  Donna Sandin: It's still better not to translate the name of the hospital - put it in italics and if you need to, use square brackets to enclose your translation as [General Hospital]. Usually we're told not to translate names of companies, or schools, or banks, etc.
33 mins
  -> Thanks.

neutral  Thais Maria Lips: I don't see it as the name of the hospital, it doesn't say Das Clinicas, but De Clinicas, it refers to the General Hospital of a University.
41 mins

agree  Paulo César Mendes MD, CT: Donna hit the nail on the head! This hospital's official name is indeed "Hospital de Clínicas de Porto Alegre"
1 hr
  -> Obrigada

agree  veratek: with Donna
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
teaching hospital


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hospital_das_Clínicas

One of several examples using the same expression:

http://www.hcpa.ufrgs.br/

Elvira Alves Barry
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Thais Maria Lips: teaching hospital seria a tradução de hospital de ensino, o que não é o termo usado no original em português
24 mins