KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical: Dentistry

ausência de estruturas que permitam formar médicos

English translation: absence (non-availability) of structures for training dentists


15:47 Mar 31, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical: Dentistry
Portuguese term or phrase: ausência de estruturas que permitam formar médicos
A falta de profissionais e a ausência de estruturas que permitam formar médicos dentistas em Macau são os principais problemas levantados durante o Congresso
Dancake
Portugal
English translation:absence (non-availability) of structures for training dentists
Explanation:
quite simply

Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Thank you for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6absence (non-availability) of structures for training dentistsxxxCMJ_Trans
5the lack of structures which allow graduations in medicineAndrea Munhoz
4absence of structures that would enable the formation of dentist doctorsrhandler
4absence of the structures needed for training physicians
Elvira Alves Barry
3lack of structure for training dentistjm meinier


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the lack of structures which allow graduations in medicine


Explanation:
Pode ser traduzido de diversas maneiras. Fica aqui minha sugestão

Andrea Munhoz
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
absence of the structures needed for training physicians


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Elvira Alves Barry
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
absence of structures that would enable the formation of dentist doctors


Explanation:
"The lack of professionals and the absence of structures that would enable the formation of dental doctors in Macau are the main issues raised during the Meeting."


Exemplos parciais das expressões:

Nature and Psyche: Radical Environmentalism and the Politics of ... - Google Books Result
by David W. Kidner - 2000 - Psychology - 375 pages
The absence of structures that could mediate our relation to the world, together with ...
http://books.google.com.br/books?isbn=0791447510...

Rural Livelihoods and Diversity in Developing Countries - Google Books Result
by Frank Ellis - 2000 - Social Science - 296 pages
This requires the appropriate regulatory and guarantee provisions that would enable the formation of such institutions and ensure confidence in them in the ...
http://books.google.com.br/books?isbn=0198296967...



rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 40

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
absence (non-availability) of structures for training dentists


Explanation:
quite simply



xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lexisproject
8 mins

agree  Helena Grahn
13 mins

agree  Rachel Fell
18 mins

agree  liz askew
20 mins

agree  Gustavo Silva
21 mins

agree  suesimons
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lack of structure for training dentist


Explanation:
lack é mais indicado neste contexto

jm meinier
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench