KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical: Dentistry

amplitude de movimento

English translation: range of motion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:amplitude de movimento
English translation:range of motion
Entered by: Lilian Magalhães

11:27 Feb 17, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry / ATM
Portuguese term or phrase: amplitude de movimento
As técnicas de terapias manuais são amplamente utilizadas para o tratamento nas disfunções musculoesqueléticas, dentre elas, a técnica de Mulligan. Estas técnicas proporcionam muitos benefícios para os pacientes com disfunção craniomandibular (DCM) como, por exemplo, aumento da amplitude de movimento, relaxamento muscular e alívio da dor.
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
range of motion
Explanation:
On may increase joint flexibility (range of motion) by regular stretching. What are the factors affecting flexibility of a joint? ...
www.bsu.edu/web/ykwon/pep294/lab2/rom_lab.html

The act of attempting to increase this distance through therapeutic exercises ( range of motion therapy—stretching from flexion to extension for ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Range_of_motion -
Physical Therapy Corner: Shoulder Range of Motion Exercises ... To relieve pain and increase motion. POSITION: Lie on your stomach close to the edge of the ...
www.nismat.org/ptcor/shoulder -
Selected response from:

Floriana Leary
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3range of motion
Floriana Leary
5Range of movement
suesimons


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
range of motion


Explanation:
On may increase joint flexibility (range of motion) by regular stretching. What are the factors affecting flexibility of a joint? ...
www.bsu.edu/web/ykwon/pep294/lab2/rom_lab.html

The act of attempting to increase this distance through therapeutic exercises ( range of motion therapy—stretching from flexion to extension for ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Range_of_motion -
Physical Therapy Corner: Shoulder Range of Motion Exercises ... To relieve pain and increase motion. POSITION: Lie on your stomach close to the edge of the ...
www.nismat.org/ptcor/shoulder -


Floriana Leary
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
55 mins
  -> Thank you Marlene and good morning!

agree  Gilmar Fernandes
1 hr
  -> thank you Gilmar!

agree  xxxLumen: Absolutely!
2 hrs
  -> thank you Lumen, have a great day!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Range of movement


Explanation:
I would use this.

suesimons
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4