KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical: Dentistry

abertura da boca

English translation: mouth opening/mouth-opening


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:abertura da boca
English translation:mouth opening/mouth-opening
Entered by: Lilian Magalhães

11:28 Feb 17, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry / ATM
Portuguese term or phrase: abertura da boca
Critérios de exclusão: Pacientes que fizerem uso de analgésico e/ou relaxante muscular até 8 horas antes do procedimento de estudo e que apresentem hipermobilidade na região cervical ou na abertura da boca. Métodos: quatorze pacientes com DCM foram submetidos a uma avaliação da ADM da cervical e da abertura da boca e avaliação de dor na cervical e na ATM, antes e depois da mobilização vertebral da coluna cervical com a técnica Mulligan.
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
mouth opening/mouth-opening
Explanation:
The aim of this study was to analyse the variation in mouth-opening measurements in patients treated for head and neck cancer, with and without trismus. ...

'Effects of neck flexion and mouth opening on inspiratory flow dynamics in awake humans.' on BiomedExperts. Find the right expert or researcher in 1.5 ...

www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/19041226
www.biomedexperts.com/Abstract.bme/11744646/Effects_of_neck...
Selected response from:

Floriana Leary
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4mouth opening/mouth-opening
Floriana Leary
5open mouth treatmentjudy brennan


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
mouth opening/mouth-opening


Explanation:
The aim of this study was to analyse the variation in mouth-opening measurements in patients treated for head and neck cancer, with and without trismus. ...

'Effects of neck flexion and mouth opening on inspiratory flow dynamics in awake humans.' on BiomedExperts. Find the right expert or researcher in 1.5 ...

www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/19041226
www.biomedexperts.com/Abstract.bme/11744646/Effects_of_neck...

Floriana Leary
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
55 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  Gilmar Fernandes
1 hr
  -> Obrigado Gilmar, tehna um ótimo dia!

agree  Mary Palmer
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Mary, have a great day!

agree  rhandler
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
open mouth treatment


Explanation:
open mouth treatment

Example sentence(s):
  • open mouth treatment
judy brennan
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish