KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical: Dentistry

Oclusão

English translation: occlusion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:oclusão
English translation:occlusion

13:21 Mar 26, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry / dentistry
Portuguese term or phrase: Oclusão
Medical Dentistry
Danielle
occlusion
Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 13:25:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.dent.ohio-state.edu/d433/

http://www.rgs.uky.edu/ca/awrdrpt/1999/MedCtr/Dentistry/occl...

http://btobsearch.barnesandnoble.com/booksearch/isbninquiry....
Selected response from:

Hermann
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4occlusion
Hermann
5occlusion
Fiona N�voa


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
occlusion


Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 13:25:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.dent.ohio-state.edu/d433/

http://www.rgs.uky.edu/ca/awrdrpt/1999/MedCtr/Dentistry/occl...

http://btobsearch.barnesandnoble.com/booksearch/isbninquiry....

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
1 min
  -> thanks

agree  Gino Amaral
1 min

agree  mschisler
2 mins

agree  Steve Smith: Super dificil, esta, ne'?
6 mins
  -> super mega dificil :-)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
occlusion


Explanation:
Occlusion describes how upper and lower teeth fit together when biting.
see:wwww.drdorfman.com/textbook/tb29

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish