KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical: Dentistry

princípios preventivos

English translation: precautionary principles


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:princípios preventivos
English translation:precautionary principles
Entered by: Maria Luisa Duarte

21:27 Aug 12, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Medical: Dentistry
Portuguese term or phrase: princípios preventivos
This term is used in dentistry.
Andrea
precautionary principles
Explanation:
[PDF] Public health and the precautionary principle
Formato de arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
www.ncc.org.uk/health/revalidating_dentists.pdf - Páginas Semelhantes

Operative Dentistry Supplement to Volume 17 - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Understanding the principles of composite polymerization ... devices used in dentistry—Test
methods ... Precautionary statements about contraindications in patients ...
www.jopdent.org/journal/articles/vol26sup.html - 53k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Ethics Assessment as an Adjunct to Risk Assessment in the ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... formulated that are applicable to ethical principles. ... disabilities, ethics, fuzzy
logic, precautionary principle, risk ... of Medicine and Dentistry, Rochester, NY ...
ehp.niehs.nih.gov/members/ 2001/suppl-6/905-908weiss/weiss-full.html - 55k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes


Faculty of Medicine, Dentistry and Health Sciences : Guide to ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... should be aware that certain precautionary procedures may ... of the body and principles
of treatment ... Social Science and Preventive Dentistry: Subjects concerned ...
www.unimelb.edu.au/HB/1998/facs/MED-intro.html - 80k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes
[ Mais resultados de www.unimelb.edu.au ]

[PDF] SYLLABUS COURSE: DENS 3804 The Compromised Dental Patient SEMESTER ...
Formato de arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
... them clinically and the precautionary steps to ... OBJECTIVES I. PRINCIPLES OF ORAL MEDICINE
FOR ... OR FUNCTIONALLY COMPROMISED PATIENT 1. Define geriatric dentistry. ...
www.db.uth.tmc.edu/student-acad/Syllabi/ DDS/3rd_year/3804%20The%20Compromised%20Dental%20Patient.pdf - Páginas Semelhantes

[PDF] Late lessons from early warnings: the precautionary principle 1896 ...
Formato de arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
1 Late lessons from early warnings: the precautionary principle 1896–2000 Editorial
team: Poul Harremoës (Chairman) David Gee (EEA editor) Malcolm MacGarvin ...
reports.eea.eu.int/environmental_ issue_report_2001_22/en/Issue_Report_No_22.pdf - Páginas Semelhantes

Advanced imaging: Magnetic resonance imaging in implant dentistry. ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Advanced imaging: Magnetic resonance imaging in implant dentistry. ... A review of
the principles and clinical ... during pregnancy is purely precautionary, as no ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/openurl?genre=article& sid=nlm:pubmed&issn=0905-7161&date=2003&v... - Páginas Semelhantes

Written Answers - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Restorative Dentistry. ... is greater than that accorded to the completion of the
GM trials and whether this is consistent with precautionary principles. ...
www.scottish.parliament.uk/ S1/official_report/wa-02/wa0122.htm - 101k -
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3precautionary principles
Maria Luisa Duarte
4 +1preventive principles
Michael Powers (PhD)
5Preventive dentistry practices
airmailrpl
4guidelines for prevention
Paul Dixon
4principles of preventionAmilcar


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
princípios preventivos
precautionary principles


Explanation:
[PDF] Public health and the precautionary principle
Formato de arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
www.ncc.org.uk/health/revalidating_dentists.pdf - Páginas Semelhantes

Operative Dentistry Supplement to Volume 17 - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Understanding the principles of composite polymerization ... devices used in dentistry—Test
methods ... Precautionary statements about contraindications in patients ...
www.jopdent.org/journal/articles/vol26sup.html - 53k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Ethics Assessment as an Adjunct to Risk Assessment in the ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... formulated that are applicable to ethical principles. ... disabilities, ethics, fuzzy
logic, precautionary principle, risk ... of Medicine and Dentistry, Rochester, NY ...
ehp.niehs.nih.gov/members/ 2001/suppl-6/905-908weiss/weiss-full.html - 55k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes


Faculty of Medicine, Dentistry and Health Sciences : Guide to ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... should be aware that certain precautionary procedures may ... of the body and principles
of treatment ... Social Science and Preventive Dentistry: Subjects concerned ...
www.unimelb.edu.au/HB/1998/facs/MED-intro.html - 80k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes
[ Mais resultados de www.unimelb.edu.au ]

[PDF] SYLLABUS COURSE: DENS 3804 The Compromised Dental Patient SEMESTER ...
Formato de arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
... them clinically and the precautionary steps to ... OBJECTIVES I. PRINCIPLES OF ORAL MEDICINE
FOR ... OR FUNCTIONALLY COMPROMISED PATIENT 1. Define geriatric dentistry. ...
www.db.uth.tmc.edu/student-acad/Syllabi/ DDS/3rd_year/3804%20The%20Compromised%20Dental%20Patient.pdf - Páginas Semelhantes

[PDF] Late lessons from early warnings: the precautionary principle 1896 ...
Formato de arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
1 Late lessons from early warnings: the precautionary principle 1896–2000 Editorial
team: Poul Harremoës (Chairman) David Gee (EEA editor) Malcolm MacGarvin ...
reports.eea.eu.int/environmental_ issue_report_2001_22/en/Issue_Report_No_22.pdf - Páginas Semelhantes

Advanced imaging: Magnetic resonance imaging in implant dentistry. ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Advanced imaging: Magnetic resonance imaging in implant dentistry. ... A review of
the principles and clinical ... during pregnancy is purely precautionary, as no ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/openurl?genre=article& sid=nlm:pubmed&issn=0905-7161&date=2003&v... - Páginas Semelhantes

Written Answers - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Restorative Dentistry. ... is greater than that accorded to the completion of the
GM trials and whether this is consistent with precautionary principles. ...
www.scottish.parliament.uk/ S1/official_report/wa-02/wa0122.htm - 101k -


Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DavidHardy
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!MLD

agree  Eneide Moreira
15 hrs
  -> Thank you Eneide! MLD

agree  Cristina Santos
23 hrs
  -> Thanks Cristina! MLD

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
princípios preventivos
principles of prevention


Explanation:
.

Amilcar
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
princípios preventivos
guidelines for prevention


Explanation:
Possibly refers to rules you must follow to avoid problems with your teeth.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
princípios preventivos
Preventive dentistry practices


Explanation:
DIVISION OF COMPREHENSIVE CONSERVATIVE DENTISTRY
... Preventive Dentistry: prevention of dental caries, gingivitis and periodontics through
regular oral checkup and preventive procedure in all age groups. ...
www.hokudai.ac.jp/catalog/ 02-03/f_g/03_09/03_09_01_109-110.html

Prevention
... Search. Dentistry, Prevention Guide picks. Preventive dentistry practices. Fluoride
Water fluoridation has proven to reduce decay for all ages. ...
dentistry.about.com/cs/prevention/

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
princípios preventivos
preventive principles


Explanation:
Oxford

2 a (concepto, postulado) principle;

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs 3 mins (2004-08-13 20:30:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note all the examples of \"preventive principles\" used with \"dentristry\"

Preventive Dentist Mosman, Mosman dentist, Tooth whitening mosman ...... Preventive Dentistry. Preventive dentistry is that dentistry which follows preventive principles. The idea of preventing disease ...
www.mosmandentist.com.au/ more-info-on/preventive-dentistry/ - 19k - Cached - Similar pages


Quintessence Publishing... B361X The world-renowned authority on preventive dentistry now compiles ... Loss, Dental Caries, and Periodontal Diseases 6. Preventive Principles 7. Integrated ...
www.quintpub.com/display_detail.php3?psku=B361X - 13k - Cached - Similar pages


Meet Dr. Gregory Abate - Abate Dentistry... in 1982 at the University of the Pacific School of Dentistry in San ... to establish an aesthetic practice based on sound preventive principles (while enhancing a ...
www.abatedentistry.com/mee/mee_greg.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages


Biblioteca Virtual en Salud... Título: Applying preventive principles and materials to the practice of preventive dentistry in public oral health care. Autor(es): Luoma AR. Institución: ...
bvs.insp.mx/componen/svirtual/ ppriori/nbibliodet.asp?idb=7246 - 10k - Cached - Similar pages


Biblioteca Virtual en Salud - [ Translate this page ]... Título: Applying preventive principles and materials to the practice of preventive dentistry in public oral health care. Fuente: ...
bvs.insp.mx/componen/svirtual/calidad/ ncalidad.asp?ida=930&seccion=Salud_Bucal - 41k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from bvs.insp.mx ]


Dental Hygiene - Professional Course Work... Theory I. Includes oral disease control, fundamentals of preventive principles and techniques ... Emphasis on preventive dentistry and counseling for dental disease ...
www.uams.edu/chrp/old files/ dentalhygiene/procoursework.asp - 13k - Cached - Similar pages


Dr. Louis Blatterfein Department of Prosthodontics... earliest departments established at New York College of Dentistry, as it ... emphasis is placed on developing fundamental biologic and preventive principles with a ...
www.nyu.edu/dental/bulletin/deptprosth.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages


Academic Divisions and Departments... fundamental, biologic, and preventive principles with a progression to procedures that are more complex and sophisticated. Implant Dentistry: The overall ...
www.nyu.edu/dental/depart.html - 35k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


Blackwell\'s Online Bookshop... An Introduction to Risk Prediction and Preventative Dentistry Axelsson, Per ... dental caries, and periodontal diseases preventive principles integrated prevention ...
www.aaatextbooksearch.com/ Book/Buy/Blackwells/086715361X - 32k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


What are the ideal characteristics of a family dentist? From the ...... uses preventive principles to obtain ... both himself and his staff in order to maintain and develop knowledge and skills in all areas related to family dentistry. ...
www.spiritofcaring.com/members/321.cfm - Similar pages





Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Rita Santiago
3 mins
  -> Thank you, anarita - Mike :)