KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical: Health Care

cavalgamento

English translation: overriding


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:cavalgamento
English translation:overriding
Entered by: Muriel Vasconcellos

00:45 May 15, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / cardiology
Portuguese term or phrase: cavalgamento
I'm guessing, from cabalgamiento in Spanish, that it means "overlapping," but this may not be the technical term.

"Diagnóstico: Comunicação Interventricular (CIV) com ligeiro cavalgamento"
Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
overriding
Explanation:
Not 100% sure.

...levando a estenose subpulmonar, cavalgamento da aorta sobre o septo interventricular e comunicação interventricular.
www.scielo.br/ scielo.php?pid=S0100-39842004000400007&script=sci_arttext&tlng=pt - 71k

... ventricular septal defect, overriding of the aorta above the ventricularseptum, and right ventricular hypertrophy.14 15 Fallot was also the first to ...
circ.ahajournals.org/cgi/content/full/92/4/886

... ventricular septal defect, right ventricular hypertrophy, and overriding of the aorta. ... Silka MJ, Hardy BG, Manashe VD, Morris CD. ...
www.aacnclinicalissues.com/pt/ re/aacn/fulltext.00044067-200102000-00010.htm

... 23 - Comunicação interventricular, cavalgamento da aorta e hipertrofia do VD com obstrução do infundíbulo são os achados clássicos da tetralogia de ...
www.tudoresidenciamedica.hpg.ig.com.br/ titulos/niteroi/m_cadiologista.pdf - Resultado Adicional

... a discrete overriding of the aorta over the interventricular septal defect.... of tissue between the septa, causing the interventricular communication. ...
www.thefetus.net/page.php?id=65 - 108k

. Comunicação interventricular, cavalgamento da aorta e hipertrofia do VD com obstrução
do infundíbulo são os achados clássicos da tetralogia de Fallot. ...
www.tudoresidenciamedica.hpg.ig.com.br/ titulos/niteroi/m_cadiologista.pdf - Resultado Adicional -

. overriding aorta : a congenital anomaly occurring in tetralogy of Fallot ...thrombus : usually discrete and somewhat spherical in shape or laminated ...
focosi.altervista.org/ pathohomotissuecardiovascular.html - 513k -



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 37 mins (2005-05-15 02:23:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bibliografía de Cirugía cardiovascular. TERAMEDIX
... in the univentricular heart, double inlet ventricle and overriding av valves. ...
univentricular, doble entrada ventricular y cabalgamiento auriculo ventricular. ...
www.cirpedal.com.ar/circarbi.htm - 67k - Supplemental Result
Selected response from:

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Grading comment
That must be it. Thanks! I'm so glad you're "on duty" tonight!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1overriding
Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
3 +1overlappingAntónio Ribeiro


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
overlapping


Explanation:
Parece ser um termo usado em cardiologia.

Current Opinion in Cardiology - Fulltext: Volume 20(3) May 2005 p ...
... Current Opinion in Cardiology: Volume 20(3) May 2005 pp 194-200 ... genetics
advances in Marfan syndrome and overlapping connective tissue disorders. ...
www.co-cardiology.com/pt/re/cocardio/ fulltext.00001573-200505000-00004.htm

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  asbrito: "Overlapping" is widely used in medical texts, including those on Cardiology. More context is required for a better understanding of the specific "cavalgamento".
35 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
overriding


Explanation:
Not 100% sure.

...levando a estenose subpulmonar, cavalgamento da aorta sobre o septo interventricular e comunicação interventricular.
www.scielo.br/ scielo.php?pid=S0100-39842004000400007&script=sci_arttext&tlng=pt - 71k

... ventricular septal defect, overriding of the aorta above the ventricularseptum, and right ventricular hypertrophy.14 15 Fallot was also the first to ...
circ.ahajournals.org/cgi/content/full/92/4/886

... ventricular septal defect, right ventricular hypertrophy, and overriding of the aorta. ... Silka MJ, Hardy BG, Manashe VD, Morris CD. ...
www.aacnclinicalissues.com/pt/ re/aacn/fulltext.00044067-200102000-00010.htm

... 23 - Comunicação interventricular, cavalgamento da aorta e hipertrofia do VD com obstrução do infundíbulo são os achados clássicos da tetralogia de ...
www.tudoresidenciamedica.hpg.ig.com.br/ titulos/niteroi/m_cadiologista.pdf - Resultado Adicional

... a discrete overriding of the aorta over the interventricular septal defect.... of tissue between the septa, causing the interventricular communication. ...
www.thefetus.net/page.php?id=65 - 108k

. Comunicação interventricular, cavalgamento da aorta e hipertrofia do VD com obstrução
do infundíbulo são os achados clássicos da tetralogia de Fallot. ...
www.tudoresidenciamedica.hpg.ig.com.br/ titulos/niteroi/m_cadiologista.pdf - Resultado Adicional -

. overriding aorta : a congenital anomaly occurring in tetralogy of Fallot ...thrombus : usually discrete and somewhat spherical in shape or laminated ...
focosi.altervista.org/ pathohomotissuecardiovascular.html - 513k -



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 37 mins (2005-05-15 02:23:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bibliografía de Cirugía cardiovascular. TERAMEDIX
... in the univentricular heart, double inlet ventricle and overriding av valves. ...
univentricular, doble entrada ventricular y cabalgamiento auriculo ventricular. ...
www.cirpedal.com.ar/circarbi.htm - 67k - Supplemental Result

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
That must be it. Thanks! I'm so glad you're "on duty" tonight!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
1 day9 hrs