KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical: Health Care

dissecção alargada

English translation: wide dissection


01:55 May 15, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / cardiology
Portuguese term or phrase: dissecção alargada
Is this simply "extensive dissection," or could it be "blunt dissection"?

Context (in an operative report):
Abertura do pericárdio e dissecção alargada de numerosas aderências.
Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
English translation:wide dissection
Explanation:
A suggestion.

... The wide dissection of the myopectineal orifice allows placement of a large... and blunt dissection through these attenuated fibers permits easy access ...
www.surgical-laparoscopy.com/pt/ re/slept/fulltext.00019509-200002000-00006.htm

... It is possible that such wide dissection may have injured a sizable ...Persistent embryological communication between the pericardial and peritoneal ...
www.jurology.com/pt/re/juro/ fulltext.00005392-200404000-00015.htm

NEJM -- Circumferential Dissection of the Aorta
... A wide dissection of the proximal aorta compromised more than 270 degrees of the vessel's circumference and extended to the descending thoracic aorta. ...
content.nejm.org/cgi/content/short/340/20/1553

D. Robinson, MD - Posterior IVS experience and common technique ...
... This is a very safe procedure and if you follow certain basic tenets of surgery,
wide dissection exposing your tissues, palpation of the areas of ...
www.ivstunneller.com/content/ USS-interviews-AUGS2003-robinson.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Annals of Plastic Surgery - Fulltext: Volume 52(1) January 2004 p ...
... 2,3,14 We believe that wide dissection of the SMAS as described by Connell
and Semlacher, 7 and suturing the upper part of the trimmed dissected SMAS, ...
www.annalsplasticsurgery.com/pt/ re/annps/fulltext.00000637-200401000-00002.htm

Annals of Plastic Surgery - Fulltext: Volume 52(1) January 2004 p ...
... dissection anteriorly by combination of sharp dissection and blunt dissection,
... 2,3,14 We believe that wide dissection of the SMAS as described by ...
www.annalsplasticsurgery.com/pt/ re/annps/fulltext.00000637-200401000-00002.htm

... [Recurrent gastric cancer; wide resection of remaining tumor with adjacent
organs.] [Article in Undetermined Language] CANONICO AN. ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=13115546&dopt=Abstract

... O tratamento cirúrgico consistiu de ressecção alargada do tumor através de uma... Dissection of the subcutaneous fat provided tumor visualization, ...
www.scielo.br/ scielo.php?pid=S0041-87812004000500013&script=sci_arttext&tlng=en - 45k
Selected response from:

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Grading comment
This is clearly the correct answer. Unfortunately, my client was in a rush to have the job before 10:00 p.m. yesterday(prior to a surgery?), so I turned in the job using "extensive."
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2extensive dissectionAntónio Ribeiro
3 +1wide dissection
Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dissecção alargada
extensive dissection


Explanation:
Outcome of extensive coronary artery dissection during coronary ...
... one hospital had extensive dissection (defined as a dissection extending beyond
the ... Attempts should be made to stabilise extensive dissection during ...
heart.bmjjournals.com/cgi/content/abstract/66/1/3

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  asbrito: "extensive dissection" looks pretty appropriate as a cardiology related term
10 mins

agree  Claudia Costa
11 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dissecção alargada
wide dissection


Explanation:
A suggestion.

... The wide dissection of the myopectineal orifice allows placement of a large... and blunt dissection through these attenuated fibers permits easy access ...
www.surgical-laparoscopy.com/pt/ re/slept/fulltext.00019509-200002000-00006.htm

... It is possible that such wide dissection may have injured a sizable ...Persistent embryological communication between the pericardial and peritoneal ...
www.jurology.com/pt/re/juro/ fulltext.00005392-200404000-00015.htm

NEJM -- Circumferential Dissection of the Aorta
... A wide dissection of the proximal aorta compromised more than 270 degrees of the vessel's circumference and extended to the descending thoracic aorta. ...
content.nejm.org/cgi/content/short/340/20/1553

D. Robinson, MD - Posterior IVS experience and common technique ...
... This is a very safe procedure and if you follow certain basic tenets of surgery,
wide dissection exposing your tissues, palpation of the areas of ...
www.ivstunneller.com/content/ USS-interviews-AUGS2003-robinson.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Annals of Plastic Surgery - Fulltext: Volume 52(1) January 2004 p ...
... 2,3,14 We believe that wide dissection of the SMAS as described by Connell
and Semlacher, 7 and suturing the upper part of the trimmed dissected SMAS, ...
www.annalsplasticsurgery.com/pt/ re/annps/fulltext.00000637-200401000-00002.htm

Annals of Plastic Surgery - Fulltext: Volume 52(1) January 2004 p ...
... dissection anteriorly by combination of sharp dissection and blunt dissection,
... 2,3,14 We believe that wide dissection of the SMAS as described by ...
www.annalsplasticsurgery.com/pt/ re/annps/fulltext.00000637-200401000-00002.htm

... [Recurrent gastric cancer; wide resection of remaining tumor with adjacent
organs.] [Article in Undetermined Language] CANONICO AN. ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=13115546&dopt=Abstract

... O tratamento cirúrgico consistiu de ressecção alargada do tumor através de uma... Dissection of the subcutaneous fat provided tumor visualization, ...
www.scielo.br/ scielo.php?pid=S0041-87812004000500013&script=sci_arttext&tlng=en - 45k


Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
This is clearly the correct answer. Unfortunately, my client was in a rush to have the job before 10:00 p.m. yesterday(prior to a surgery?), so I turned in the job using "extensive."

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
1 day18 mins