KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical: Health Care

expurgado

English translation: purged


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:expurgado
English translation:purged
Entered by: Claudio Mazotti

02:45 May 15, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / cardiology
Portuguese term or phrase: expurgado
In the context of open-heart surgery. Emptied? Purged? (If you answer this, please give me references.)

... e foram entretanto expurgadas as cavidades esquerdas.
Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
purged
Explanation:
... The left cavities are cleared so as to prevent their distension, ... during the
closing of the arteriotomy, the cardiac cavities were purged, ...
www.thorax.org/teap.htm

... 5/ The patient is re-perfused during the closing of the arteriotomy, the
cardiac cavities were purged, the aorta was unclamped and the patient is ...
www.thorax.org/teap.htm
Selected response from:

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Grading comment
Both answers are good, but I found more examples of "purged," which may be more specific in this context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4purged
Claudio Mazotti
3drained
Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
purged


Explanation:
... The left cavities are cleared so as to prevent their distension, ... during the
closing of the arteriotomy, the cardiac cavities were purged, ...
www.thorax.org/teap.htm

... 5/ The patient is re-perfused during the closing of the arteriotomy, the
cardiac cavities were purged, the aorta was unclamped and the patient is ...
www.thorax.org/teap.htm

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Both answers are good, but I found more examples of "purged," which may be more specific in this context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  asbrito: "Purged" seems to fit this context better
24 mins
  -> tks a lot!!!

agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
6 hrs
  -> tks a lot!!!

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
7 hrs
  -> tks a lot!!!

agree  Kathleen Goldsmith
8 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
drained


Explanation:
[New technique for drainage of left cavities in heart surgery under extracorporeal circulation] [Article in French] Guilmet D, Dubost C. MeSH Terms ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=5785762&dopt=Abstract

ASAIO Journal - Fulltext: Volume 47(3) May/June 2001 p 261-265 ...
... The objective of the present study was to analyze the effect of the cannulation site on blood drainage from the left heart cavities, in an attempt to ...
www.asaiojournal.com/pt/re/asaio/ fulltext.00002480-200105000-00021.htm


Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28