KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical: Health Care

ventriculoarterial

English translation: ventriculoarterial valves


03:27 May 15, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / cardiology
Portuguese term or phrase: ventriculoarterial
Would this by any chance be the same as "atrioventricular"?

Context: "Não há alterações na morfologia ou na funcionalidade das válvulas AV ou ventriculoarteriais."
Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
English translation:ventriculoarterial valves
Explanation:
The AV and ventriculoarterial valves


The ****AV and ventriculoarterial valves ***also can be assessed with cine GE sequences. Valvular stenosis or regurgitation produces turbulent jets of signal void in the appropriate directions. Regarding the AV valves, regurgitation is graded according to echocardiographic criteria and is related to the distance to which the jet extends into the atrium. Grades of valvular stenosis are calculated more reproducibly. The valve orifice areas can be measured and graded according to current standards (see Images 13-18).

-------------------------------------------------------------------
We developed a simple system of an "extracorporeal" ventriculoatrial (VA) shunt using a one-way ball valve (Acty valve II, Kaneka Medix) to release the patient from postoperative constraint during the ventricular drainage. The system is constructed in such a way that the ventricular drainage tube is connected to the central venous catheter via a one-way valve. The CSF is regulated by using the valve and is diverted into the systemic circulation as in the conventional ventriculoatrial shunt. After 2 or 3 weeks of CSF diversion through the extracorporeal VA shunt, a ventriculoperitoneal shunt is placed if hydrocephalus is apparent by temporary occlusion of the system.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 50 mins (2005-05-15 09:17:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FIG 1. A and B, Patient 2.
A, A 25-gauge needle is placed in the valve component of a Cordis Unishunt ventriculoperitoneal shunt (closed arrow). A shunt reservoir is seen just proximal to the valve (open arrow).

B, Contrast material is injected into the valve (closed arrow). A shunt reservoir is again seen proximal to the valve (open arrow).

http://www.ajnr.org/cgi/content/full/21/4/721/F1


http://content.karger.com/ProdukteDB/produkte.asp?Aktion=Sho...
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you, Maria Luisa! Your examples were the most helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2ventriculoarterial valves
Maria Luisa Duarte
4ventriculoarterial
Michael Powers (PhD)
3ventriculoatrial (V-A)
asbrito


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ventriculoarterial


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-05-15 03:31:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Stedman\'s Medical Dictionary

Relating to both ventricles and atria, especially to the sequential passsage of conduction in the retrograde direction from ventricle to atrium (V-A)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-05-15 03:39:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ventriculoarterial
... Anomalies of ventriculoarterial connection includes those lesions associated with
... To understand the morphology of ventriculoarterial malconnections, ...
www.pediheart.org/practitioners/ defects/ventriculoarterial/ventriculoarterial.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Ventriculoarterial
... The ventriculoarterial connection is termed concordant when the ... Concordant
ventriculoarterial connections exist with both normally related great ...
www.pediheart.org/practitioners/ anatomy/ventricuoarterial.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.pediheart.org ]

Transplantation - Abstract: Volume 64(4) August 27, 1997 p 617-626 ...
... VENTRICULOARTERIAL COUPLING AND LEFT VENTRICULAR EFFICIENCY IN HEART ...
does not impair ventriculoarterial coupling and mechanical efficiency. ...
www.transplantjournal.com/pt/re/transplantation/ abstract.00007890-199708270-00013.htm - Similar pages

Effects of reconstructive surgery for left ventricular anterior ...
... Ventriculoarterial coupling has never been studied in these patients. ...
left ventricular function; arterial elastance; ventriculoarterial coupling ...
heart.bmjjournals.com/cgi/content/full/81/2/171 - Similar pages

Analysis of atrioventricular junction, ventricular mass, and ...
... and ventriculoarterial junction in 43 specimens with atrial isomerism ...
The ventriculoarterial junction among these hearts with right isomerism showed ...
heart.bmjjournals.com/cgi/content/abstract/45/3/236 - Similar pages
[ More results from heart.bmjjournals.com ]

Aortic input impedance and ventriculoarterial coupling following ...
Defibrillation shocks are commonly used after cardiac surgery or during defibrillator
implantation. ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=10456633&dopt=Abstract - Similar pages

Relation between ventriculoarterial coupling and myocardial ...
OBJECTIVES. The purpose of this study was to evaluate left ventricular contractility,
arterial loadi...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=8294695&dopt=Abstract - Similar pages
[ More results from www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov ]

Journal of Hypertension - Fulltext: Volume 15(11) November 1997 p ...
... Ventriculoarterial coupling and left ventricular performance in hypertensive
... and 2) ventriculoarterial (VA) coupling is altered when myocardial ...
www.jhypertension.com/pt/re/jhypertension/ fulltext.00004872-199715110-00035.htm - Similar pages

Journal of Hypertension - Fulltext: Volume 17(6) June 1999 p 851 ...
... Left ventricular contractile performance, ventriculoarterial coupling and ...
work efficiency is preserved and ventriculoarterial coupling is almost ...
www.jhypertension.com/pt/re/jhypertension/ fulltext.00004872-199917060-00025.htm - Similar pages

Contenido - [ Translate this page ]
... Existen cuatro tipos de conexión ventriculoarterial. La conexión ventriculoarterial
es concordante cuando la arteria pulmonar se conecta al ventrículo ...
www.drscope.com/pac/cardio-2/6/c2t6_p13.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages




Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ventriculoatrial (V-A)


Explanation:
Found in Stedman Medical Dictionary. The term is associated with valves and shunts.


    Reference: http://www.asaiojournal.com/pt/re/asaio/abstract.00002480-20...
    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
asbrito
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
válvulas ventriculoarterial
ventriculoarterial valves


Explanation:
The AV and ventriculoarterial valves


The ****AV and ventriculoarterial valves ***also can be assessed with cine GE sequences. Valvular stenosis or regurgitation produces turbulent jets of signal void in the appropriate directions. Regarding the AV valves, regurgitation is graded according to echocardiographic criteria and is related to the distance to which the jet extends into the atrium. Grades of valvular stenosis are calculated more reproducibly. The valve orifice areas can be measured and graded according to current standards (see Images 13-18).

-------------------------------------------------------------------
We developed a simple system of an "extracorporeal" ventriculoatrial (VA) shunt using a one-way ball valve (Acty valve II, Kaneka Medix) to release the patient from postoperative constraint during the ventricular drainage. The system is constructed in such a way that the ventricular drainage tube is connected to the central venous catheter via a one-way valve. The CSF is regulated by using the valve and is diverted into the systemic circulation as in the conventional ventriculoatrial shunt. After 2 or 3 weeks of CSF diversion through the extracorporeal VA shunt, a ventriculoperitoneal shunt is placed if hydrocephalus is apparent by temporary occlusion of the system.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 50 mins (2005-05-15 09:17:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FIG 1. A and B, Patient 2.
A, A 25-gauge needle is placed in the valve component of a Cordis Unishunt ventriculoperitoneal shunt (closed arrow). A shunt reservoir is seen just proximal to the valve (open arrow).

B, Contrast material is injected into the valve (closed arrow). A shunt reservoir is again seen proximal to the valve (open arrow).

http://www.ajnr.org/cgi/content/full/21/4/721/F1


http://content.karger.com/ProdukteDB/produkte.asp?Aktion=Sho...


    Reference: http://www.emedicine.com/radio/topic866.htm
    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, Maria Luisa! Your examples were the most helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathleen Goldsmith
2 hrs

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
1 day8 hrs