KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical: Health Care

medico multiplicador

English translation: train-the-trainers physician / physician to train other physicians


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:medico multiplicador
English translation:train-the-trainers physician / physician to train other physicians
Entered by: Heather Phillips

20:39 Jun 14, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
Portuguese term or phrase: medico multiplicador
Post in hospital or advisory medical position - possibly relating to a research program - possibly some kind of consultancy.
Heather Phillips
United Kingdom
train-the-trainers physician / physician to train other physicians
Explanation:
A "multiplier" in health education is one who trains the trainers.

Naval Hospital hosts 'Train the Trainers' course ... Medical staff from Naval Hospital Pensacola and its 12 branch medical clinics across four states ...
www.news.navy.mil/search/ displaybbs.asp?bbs_id=190&cat

Train-the-Trainers is a project to strengthen the capability of medical and nursing faculty to educate pediatric and family practice residents and graduate ...
www.cehn.org/cehn/TTTInfo.html

Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
I used your suggestion but adapted it to fit in with the surrounding text. I used "Instructing doctor" in the context of the training courses provided. Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2train-the-trainers physician / physician to train other physicians
Muriel Vasconcellos
2family doctor
Clauwolf


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
family doctor


Explanation:
:) I found this text, which led me to the answer:

Isso faz do médico de família um educador e. também um multiplicador. Finalmente,
a formação de lideranças, entendendo-se como tal o médico que ...
www.saudebrasilnet.com.br/ premios/saude/premio3/trabalhos/043.pdf - Páginas Semelhantes

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 40

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
train-the-trainers physician / physician to train other physicians


Explanation:
A "multiplier" in health education is one who trains the trainers.

Naval Hospital hosts 'Train the Trainers' course ... Medical staff from Naval Hospital Pensacola and its 12 branch medical clinics across four states ...
www.news.navy.mil/search/ displaybbs.asp?bbs_id=190&cat

Train-the-Trainers is a project to strengthen the capability of medical and nursing faculty to educate pediatric and family practice residents and graduate ...
www.cehn.org/cehn/TTTInfo.html



Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 143
Grading comment
I used your suggestion but adapted it to fit in with the surrounding text. I used "Instructing doctor" in the context of the training courses provided. Many thanks.