KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical: Health Care

executar os registos adequadamente

English translation: enter/maintain appropriate records


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:executar os registos adequadamente
English translation:enter/maintain appropriate records
Entered by: Liliana Gomes

02:18 Aug 2, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Medical: Health Care / Physiotherapy
Portuguese term or phrase: executar os registos adequadamente
no contexto das funções do fisioterapeuta:
" a capacidade para planear um programa de intervenção adequado e seleccionar as técnicas apropriadas, bem como a de ***executar registos adequados***."

tenho estado a traduzir registos neste contexto por records. Como traduziriam "executar registos adequados"?

Obrigada!
Liliana Gomes
enter/maintain appropriate records
Explanation:
"Executar" would mean to do something with them, hence the suggestion of "enter." It could also mean simply to maintain the records.
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1enter/maintain appropriate records
Muriel Vasconcellos
3collecting the appropriate dataRobert Forstag


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
collecting the appropriate data


Explanation:
Or, if you want to restructure the sentence and use a noun phrase:

"proper data collection methods/procedures"

Boa sorte.

Robert Forstag
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
enter/maintain appropriate records


Explanation:
"Executar" would mean to do something with them, hence the suggestion of "enter." It could also mean simply to maintain the records.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 143
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tania nogueira
16 hrs
  -> Thanks, Tania!