KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical: Health Care

imunomarcadores

English translation: immune markers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:imunomarcadores
English translation:immune markers
Entered by: tania nogueira

20:36 Aug 2, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / dermatologia
Portuguese term or phrase: imunomarcadores
MCW melanoma cocktail”, que consiste da combinação de anticorpos monoclonais a 3 imunomarcadores
tania nogueira
Israel
immune markers
Explanation:
36,000 refs for "immune markers" -- not very many for "immunomarkers."

We examined the association of three serum immune markers with CD4 cell counts in a large cohort of ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM...
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
tks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1immune markers
Muriel Vasconcellos
4 +1immune markersLuiza Modesto


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
immune markers


Explanation:
36,000 refs for "immune markers" -- not very many for "immunomarkers."

We examined the association of three serum immune markers with CD4 cell counts in a large cohort of ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM...

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 143
Grading comment
tks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luiza Modesto: beat me
0 min
  -> By a hair. You answer is better -- nice references.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
immune markers


Explanation:
Auto-Immune Markers - MedcompareHTML-formatted. Text-only. Home > Diagnostics > Immunoassay Kits > Auto-Immune Markers. Auto-Immune Markers. Acetylcholine Receptor (AChR) Autoantibody ...
www.medcompare.com/jump/306/Auto-Immune-Markers.html - 38k - Cached - Similar pages


Evaluation of immune markers in asymptomatic AIDSpatients ...The effects of oral fish oil (FO) supplementation (8 g/day, capsules) on nutritional status and selected immune markers (CD4/CD8 ratio, IL-1beta, ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=pubm... - Similar pages


Immune serum markers and CD4 cell counts in HIV-infected ...We examined the association of three serum immune markers with CD4 cell counts in a large cohort of ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM... - Similar pages
[ More results from www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov ]


ARS | Publication request: Up-Regulation of Inflammatory ...Up-Regulation of Inflammatory, Regulatory and Th1-Immune Markers in Swine Responding to Acute Toxoplasma Gondii Infection. ...
www.ars.usda.gov/research/publications/publications.htm?SEQ... - 46k - 31 Jul 2006 - Cached - Similar pages


Purdue Cytometry Mailing List: best immune markers?best immune markers? From: sgaffin@NATICK-CCMAIL.ARMY.MIL Date: Fri Dec 13 1996 - 10:08:19 EST. Next message: Beisker Wolfgang: "EARTHWORMS" ...
www.cyto.purdue.edu/hmarchiv/1996/2439.htm - 4k - Cached - Similar pages


748-W. HIV Infection and Methamphetamine (Meth) Use Modulate ...HIV Infection and Methamphetamine (Meth) Use Modulate Immune Markers in Cerebrospinal ... The distributions of all immune markers were positively skewed. ...
www.retroconference.org/2002/Abstract/13893.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages



Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
40 mins
  -> Thanks. :)