KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical: Health Care

cosmiatria

English translation: cosmiatry


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:cosmiatria
English translation:cosmiatry
Entered by: tania nogueira

20:38 Aug 2, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / dermatologia
Portuguese term or phrase: cosmiatria
é um termo de dermatologia, nao tem contexto

encontrei cosmiatry, alguém conhece?
tania nogueira
Israel
cosmiatry
Explanation:
:)
Sergio Talarico: Coordinator of the Cosmiatry Sector and Cosmiatry, Surgery and Oncology Unit - Unicco, at the Dermatology Department at São Paulo Federal ...
www.anaisdedermatologia.org.br/artigo_en?artigo_id=48 - Em cache


CEC - Electronic equipment for medicine, esthetics, physiotherapy ...The most classic of the equipments for Cosmiatry, Aesthetics and skin beautification.It has regulable frequency and power (independently)... ...
cec.com.ar/pub/prd_det.php?id=55&SECC=3&IDIOMA=ENG - Em cache


Proceedings 10th World Congress of CryosurgeryFrom: Proceedings 10th World Congress of Cryosurgery Hand Dermoabrasion and Liquid Nitrogen; its uses in Cosmiatry. Aging skin, Epilia, Tatoos, Etc. ...
www.cryoforum.org/Dermatology/derma16.html - Em cache

Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
vou manter esta... obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2cosmetic medicineLuiza Modesto
4cosmetic dermatology
Muriel Vasconcellos
3 +1cosmiatry
Clauwolf


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cosmiatry


Explanation:
:)
Sergio Talarico: Coordinator of the Cosmiatry Sector and Cosmiatry, Surgery and Oncology Unit - Unicco, at the Dermatology Department at São Paulo Federal ...
www.anaisdedermatologia.org.br/artigo_en?artigo_id=48 - Em cache


CEC - Electronic equipment for medicine, esthetics, physiotherapy ...The most classic of the equipments for Cosmiatry, Aesthetics and skin beautification.It has regulable frequency and power (independently)... ...
cec.com.ar/pub/prd_det.php?id=55&SECC=3&IDIOMA=ENG - Em cache


Proceedings 10th World Congress of CryosurgeryFrom: Proceedings 10th World Congress of Cryosurgery Hand Dermoabrasion and Liquid Nitrogen; its uses in Cosmiatry. Aging skin, Epilia, Tatoos, Etc. ...
www.cryoforum.org/Dermatology/derma16.html - Em cache



Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
vou manter esta... obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vanesa medina
14 mins
  -> gracias, saludos desde Rio!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cosmetic dermatology


Explanation:
I'm suspicious of "cosmiatry" -- none of the references appeared to be original English. As far as I can tell, it's the same thing as "cosmetic dermatology," which has 397,000 hits.

Dermatology procedures Cosmetic dermatology can help turn back the clock on your ... **Mohs surgery is a cosmetic dermatology procedure that can be used to** ...
www.ienhance.com/speciality/dermatology.asp

**International Academy of Cosmetic Dermatology**-IACD
Organization for dermatologists and other specialists interested in Cosmetic Dermatology. The aim is the discussion and exchange of scientific knowledge ...
www.dermato.med.br/iacd/

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 143

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cosmetic medicine


Explanation:
2 million hits for "cosmetic medicine"

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="cosmetic medicine"

Breakthroughs in 21st Century Cosmetic MedicineThis is the beginning of 21st cosmetic medicine. Enjoy the experience! Perfect Skin Complexion Youthful radiance is due to large amounts of reflective light ...
www.usdoctor.com/spa.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages


essentialbeauty - cosmetic medicinecosmetic medicine · nail treatments · XXX waxing · body piercing · Microdermabrasion · beauty tips with Melissa Gav · intense pulsed light hair removal ...
www.essentialbeauty.com.au/cosmetic_med.htm - 28k - Cached - Similar pages


Cosmetic Medicine - Surgery and Procedures from LookSmartUse LookSmart's guide to learn more about elective and restorative cosmetic procedures. Read up on plastic surgery, cosmetic dentistry and botox and ...
www.looksmartcosmetic.com/ - 33k - Cached - Similar pages

O prefixo “kosmetos” significa embelezar, ou preservar a beleza; “iatro”, exprime a idéia de médico, relativo à medicina; e por fim o sufixo “ia” expressa emprego, ofício, profissão, ou ainda arte ou ciência. Sendo assim, etimologicamente, cosmiatria é a arte ou ciência médica que estuda, previne e trata a beleza humana em todos os seus aspectos e concepções.
http://www.sociedadebrasileiradecosmiatria.org/sbc/cosm.htm

Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
23 mins
  -> Thanks. :)

agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
1 hr
  -> Thanks. :)