KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical: Health Care

veiculada no mercado de consumo

English translation: offered to the consumer market


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:veiculada no mercado de consumo
English translation:offered to the consumer market
Entered by: Claudia Massey

20:08 Apr 3, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / ANVISA
Portuguese term or phrase: veiculada no mercado de consumo
Toda comunicação ou publicidade do produto médico veiculada no mercado de consumo, deve guardar estrita concordância com as informações apresentadas pelo fabricante ou importador à ANVISA.
Ivaneide
Brazil
offered to the consumer market
Explanation:
;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-04-03 20:23:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ufp.pt/page.php?intPageObjId=11822
Selected response from:

Claudia Massey
Grading comment
thanks to everyone for their assistance
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2offered to the consumer market
Claudia Massey
5published/distributed in the consumer market
Edgar Potter
5vehiculated in the consumer market
Thais Maria Lips


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
offered to the consumer market


Explanation:
;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-04-03 20:23:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ufp.pt/page.php?intPageObjId=11822


    Reference: http://www.ofcom.org.uk/research/tv/bbcmias/ondemand/bbc_ond...
Claudia Massey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks to everyone for their assistance

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susy Ordaz: offered is more utilized.
3 hrs
  -> thank you Susy.

agree  rhandler
48 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vehiculated in the consumer market


Explanation:
as simple as that :-)

Thais Maria Lips
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
published/distributed in the consumer market


Explanation:
Either of the two...distributed is probably better since published might seem to indicated printed communication specifically

Edgar Potter
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27