KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical: Health Care

micro-entorno

English translation: Micro environment / microenvironment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:micro-entorno
English translation:Micro environment / microenvironment
Entered by: Marcia Gascon

23:21 Apr 6, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
Portuguese term or phrase: micro-entorno
Todos produtos médicos não-invasivos que entrem em contato com a pele lesada:
a) enquadram-se na Classe I se estão destinados a ser usados como barreira mecânica, para compressão ou para absorção de exsudados;
c) enquadram-se na Classe II em todos outros casos, incluindo os produtos médicos destinados principalmente a atuar no micro-entorno de uma ferida.
Ivaneide
Brazil
Micro environment
Explanation:
que a pílula facilita um microentorno endometrial anti-implantação, ... IL-1b and IL-Ira: IL-1 Endometrial Micro environment of the Human Embryo at the ...
www.trdd.org/ETHMEDP.HTM - 91k



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2007-04-06 23:47:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

um microentorno endometrial anti-implantação, ainda deve ... Endometrial IL-1α, IL-1β and IL-Ira: IL-1 Endometrial Micro environment ...
www.trdd.org/ETHMEDP.PDF
Selected response from:

Marcia Gascon
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Micro environment
Marcia Gascon
5 +1microenvironment
Muriel Vasconcellos
5immediate surroundings
Paul Dixon


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Micro environment


Explanation:
que a pílula facilita um microentorno endometrial anti-implantação, ... IL-1b and IL-Ira: IL-1 Endometrial Micro environment of the Human Embryo at the ...
www.trdd.org/ETHMEDP.HTM - 91k



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2007-04-06 23:47:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

um microentorno endometrial anti-implantação, ainda deve ... Endometrial IL-1α, IL-1β and IL-Ira: IL-1 Endometrial Micro environment ...
www.trdd.org/ETHMEDP.PDF

Marcia Gascon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
17 mins
  -> thanks

neutral  Muriel Vasconcellos: Both your examples are from translations.
45 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Zynarra Pereira: can be "Micro environment " no problem
1 day16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
microenvironment


Explanation:
"Micro" cannot stand alone in English; it's only a prefix. 206,000 refs for "microenvironment."

1976 Jul;143(1):6–8. [PubMed]; McLaughlan J, Scotland AD, Trexler PC. Sterile **microenvironment** for postoperative wound care. Lancet. 1978 Sep 2;2(8088):503. ...
www.pubmedcentral.nih.gov/articlerender.fcgi?artid=1498562

Current Concepts In Managing The Wound Microenvironment ... This may be due to a wound microenvironment imbalance. The ECM is also critical for the growth ...
www.podiatrytoday.com/article/6040

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 143

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Serra: Happy Easter, Muriel!
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Henrique! Happy Easter to you, too!

2 days13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
immediate surroundings


Explanation:
Also possible, and less technical.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4