KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical: Health Care

restaurar os níveis de funcionalidade e independência

English translation: restore the maximum possible levels of functionality and independence.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:restaurar os níveis de funcionalidade e independência
English translation:restore the maximum possible levels of functionality and independence.
Entered by: Daisymiller

23:33 Jun 26, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
Portuguese term or phrase: restaurar os níveis de funcionalidade e independência
I found this in an article about patients with CVA...

"para o doente que necessita de cuidados domiciliários de reabilitação, o objectivo é restaurar o máximo possível os seus níveis de funcionalidade e de independência."

Could you help me with this "restaurar o máximo possível os níveis de ..."
Is this "the patient's levels of independence and function"?

Thanks
Daisymiller
restore the maximum possible levels of functionality and independence.
Explanation:
Outra sugestao.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-06-27 04:07:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops: I forgot to say:

"restore THE PATIENT'S maximum possible..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2007-07-02 14:37:32 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks Daisy. Glad I could help.
Selected response from:

jack_speak
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1restore the patient's functioning levels and independence
Muriel Vasconcellos
4restore the maximum possible levels of functionality and independence.
jack_speak


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
restore the patient's functioning levels and independence


Explanation:
restore their functioining levels and their independence

Lots of ways to say this.

... our immune systems, improve mood, enhance the natural process of detoxification, and **restore the body to a healthy balanced functioning level.** ...
ahha.org/articles.asp?Id=4


Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 143

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vepalm: Right, but I suggest: "restore the patient's levels of function and independence"
26 mins
  -> That's better!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
restaurar o máximo possível os seus níveis de funcionalidade e de independência.
restore the maximum possible levels of functionality and independence.


Explanation:
Outra sugestao.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-06-27 04:07:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops: I forgot to say:

"restore THE PATIENT'S maximum possible..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2007-07-02 14:37:32 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks Daisy. Glad I could help.

Example sentence(s):
  • "Our results suggest that reverses in FUNCTIONALITY caused by age and health conditions ... age, sex, and genetic endowment very strongly determine the LEVEL OF FUNCTIONALITY."

    Reference: http://adfdell.pstc.brown.edu/classes/readings/kut98.pdf
jack_speak
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks