KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical: Health Care

marcha normal

English translation: normal gait


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:marcha normal
English translation:normal gait
Entered by: Izabel Santos

20:29 Nov 5, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Fisioterapia
Portuguese term or phrase: marcha normal
Estudo comparativo entre a biomecânica da marcha normal e a biomecânica da marcha hemiparética após acidente vascular encefálico
Izabel Santos
Brazil
normal gait
Explanation:
http://www.wheelessonline.com/ortho/gait

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-11-05 20:41:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as opposed to hemiparetic/hemiplegic gait
Selected response from:

Dr Sue Levy
Grading comment
Grata!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2normal gaitDr Sue Levy
4normal marchVania de Souza


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
normal march


Explanation:
HTH

Vania de Souza
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
normal gait


Explanation:
http://www.wheelessonline.com/ortho/gait

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-11-05 20:41:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as opposed to hemiparetic/hemiplegic gait

Dr Sue Levy
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grata!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
2 hrs

agree  xxxLumen
5 hrs