KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical: Health Care

Escala de necessidade de recuperação

English translation: rest time needed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Escala de necessidade de recuperação
English translation:rest time needed
Entered by: anandsing

19:07 Feb 13, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
Portuguese term or phrase: Escala de necessidade de recuperação
Preciso traduzir este termo em ingles. Não tenho muito contexto, mas trata-se de um questionário para verificar o nivel de cansaço do trabalhador depois um dia de trabalho. Este questionáro indica qual tipo de recuperação seria necessário para este trabalhador.

Espero que consegui passar o contexto.

Obrigado.
anandsing
Brazil
rest time needed
Explanation:
Try this.
Selected response from:

T o b i a s
Grading comment
thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2rest time needed
T o b i a s
4amount of time needed in order to recuperate
Muriel Vasconcellos


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rest time needed


Explanation:
Try this.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=%22+rest+time+needed&ie=utf-8...
T o b i a s
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Good!
4 mins

agree  xxxalizestarfir
2 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
amount of time needed in order to recuperate


Explanation:
"Recuperate" means to recover the loss. Rest is only one path to recuperation, and it does not guarantee it.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 143