KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical: Health Care

saúde mercantil

English translation: private health care


08:07 Apr 27, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Medical: Health Care / national accounts
Portuguese term or phrase: saúde mercantil
Na atividade Outros Serviços, o índice de volume do valor bruto de produção relativo à saúde mercantil será modificado.
Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
English translation:private health care
Explanation:
possibly, also "for-profit health care"
Selected response from:

T o b i a s
Grading comment
Bingo! It turns out to be a back-translation of English "for-profit health care.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2commercial healthcare
Kathryn Litherland
4private health
Leniel Macaferi
3mercantile healthrhandler
2 +1private health care
T o b i a s


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
private health care


Explanation:
possibly, also "for-profit health care"


    Reference: http://www.seplan.go.gov.br/sepin/viewcad.asp?id_cad=1116&id...
T o b i a s
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Bingo! It turns out to be a back-translation of English "for-profit health care.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tania Fracasso: Concordo plenamente.
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado Tania

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
commercial healthcare


Explanation:
This document has a good discussion of mercantil and não-mercantil in the context of national healthcare accounting in Brazil.
http://bvsms.saude.gov.br/bvs/publicacoes/regulacao_saude.pd... (It's a big file if you want to load it)
"A atividade realizada pelas empresas é considerada mercantil porque o conceito
de produto (ou Valor Adicionado) depende da diferença entre o valor do produto (preço de
venda) e o valor dos insumos. Vale dizer: como a receita das empresas depende da venda
do produto no mercado, a atividade desempenhada pelas mesmas é considerada uma
“atividade mercantil”...
"no setor de saúde mercantil estão inclusas as atividades de atendimento
médico e hospitalar; os serviços de complementação diagnóstico-terapêutica prestados por
laboratórios de análises clínicas e clínicas de fisioterapia; serviços odontológicos; serviços
veterinários; e serviços auxiliares de saúde prestados por empresas e autônomos. E esse
último setor inclui, também, os serviços de atenção a crianças, idosos, desempregados e
desamparados, prestados por orfanatos, asilos, centros de reabilitação e outros"

Kathryn Litherland
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dorisarraia
15 hrs

agree  Luciana Roppa
1 day1 hr

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
private health


Explanation:
no item Saúde Mercantil, onde mercantil quer dizer privada...

Search for mercantil no link da referência.


    Reference: http://oglobo.globo.com/economia/miriam/post.asp?cod_post=52...
Leniel Macaferi
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mercantile health


Explanation:
This is perhaps too literal, but it's one possibility, as in these examples:

NCPAD:Programs by Location: Senior Fitness - Providence Mercantile ...
Senior Fitness - Providence Mercantile Health and Fitness Center. Address 1: 4015 SW Mercantile Drive; City: Lake Oswego; State: Oregon; Zip Code: 97035 ...
www.ncpad.org/programs/index.php?id=571&country=&state=Oreg...

JSTOR: New BooksDr. A. B. Emmons, 2nd, as director of the Harvard Mercantile Health Work, ... Sometime there may be a better book on mercantile health work; ...
http://links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0002-8282(192609)16:3<518:N...


rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 51