KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical: Health Care

processos hospitalares

English translation: hospital procedures


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:processos hospitalares
English translation:hospital procedures
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

11:10 Feb 10, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / quality management
Portuguese term or phrase: processos hospitalares
It is a Brazilian paper on the importance of good quality management in Healthcare structures.
Sentence: "o objetivo é analisar a importancia da acreditação para a melhoria dos processos hospitalares através da utilização das ferramentas de gestão da qualidade que auxiliam no gerenciamento das atividades".
Barbara Milano
Netherlands
hospital procedures
Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day12 mins (2009-02-11 11:23:09 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome.
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
I asked the writer and apparently it really is about procedures and not files here. Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11hospital procedures
Michael Powers (PhD)
4 +5hospital procedures
Isabel Peck
4 +1hospital processes
Gilmar Fernandes
4hospital files
Floriana Leary


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hospital files


Explanation:
my suggetion, brings back memories of when I worked in one...all that filling!

Floriana Leary
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
hospital procedures


Explanation:
Sugestão.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2009-02-10 11:15:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My suggestion is the same as Michael's - my entry must have crossed his and it's his that should be considered.

Isabel Peck
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Floriana Leary: Just like I explained to Michael...your answer is more complete!
1 min

agree  rhandler
16 mins

agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos
1 hr

agree  Marlene Curtis
2 hrs

agree  Claudia Belzer
6 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hospital processes


Explanation:
The literal translation works here, as it is a specific term used in this area. Please take a look at these examples, out of approx.
9,730 in Google.


Key Hospital Processes from a Patients Perspective24 Mar 2008 ... The following list of key hospital processes have been defined by client hospitals and healthcare providers in their efforts to improve the ...
www.shawresources.com/keyprocesses.html - 68k - Cached - Similar pages
[PDF] Standardized Modeling and Simulation of Hospital Processes ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
these goals hospital processes have to be optimized and ... analysis, comparison, and optimization of hospital processes it is necessary that standardized ...
www.tu-ilmenau.de/fakia/fileadmin/template/startIA/sst/Vero... - Similar pages
Hospital Logistics ProcessesHospital Processes. Tasks of Hospital Logistics. Hospital logistics is coordinated cross-departmental with the flow of goods and information as well as a ...
www.swisslog.com/index/hcs-index/hcs-services/hcs-departmen... - 22k - Cached - Similar pages
Hospital Management System, Hospital Management Software, hospital ...Hospital Management System, Hospital Management Software, hospital processes management, Centralized Hospital Facilities Management, hospital facilities ...
www.acgil.com/products/hospital_management_system_001.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages
'Bundling' hospital processes may help prevent infections ...Hospitals are attacking potentially fatal bacterial infections by marrying a series of proven medical treatments in an approach called a bundle.
www.usatoday.com/news/health/2008-01-15-hospital-bundles_N.... - 44k - Cached - Similar pages
Research Activities, December 2008: Health Information Technology ...Hospital processes are the usual causes for workarounds to medication barcode scanning systems. Most hospitals rely on electronic systems to ensure the ...
www.ahrq.gov/research/dec08/1208RA9.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages
Healthcare Insights: Professional Development. Gaining Insight and ...Gaining Insight and Improving Key Hospital Processes—Revenue Cycle and Supply Chain Management Course Description When financial statements are published, ...
www.hcillc.com/about_us/professional_development/gaining_in... - 21k - Cached - Similar pages
Metastorm Brings Sunshine To Hospital's ProcessesMetastorm, the provider of Business Process Management (BPM) software for automating, managing, and controlling processes, says Gaston Memorial Hospital, ...
www.ebizq.net/news/3852.html - 56k - Cached - Similar pages
ITN - Hospital processes failed abused baby13 Feb 2008 ... Hospital systems failed an abused baby who was eventually killed by her father, a report has found.
itn.co.uk/news/0c793a933f7f45cb147c460059f5a9c2.html - Similar pages
Girards Law Firm - How to Mistakeproof Hospital ProcessesHow to Mistakeproof Hospital Processes. 08/02/2007. Grout, PhD. AHRQ publishes report on how hospitals can stop causing patient injuries and deaths. ...
www.girardslaw.com/news/6 - 7k - Cached - Similar pages


Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catarina Gouveia
22 mins
  -> Thanks Catarina :)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
hospital procedures


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day12 mins (2009-02-11 11:23:09 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I asked the writer and apparently it really is about procedures and not files here. Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Floriana Leary: After pondering over this...I think you are right...files is very specific only targets that one area, procedures are from step A to Z.
1 min
  -> Thank you, Floriana, but it is Amy Duncan who is right. It didn't occur to me that paperwork or files is a subset until she mentioned it. - Mike :)

agree  Maria José Tavares
3 mins
  -> Thank you, Maria José - Mike :)

agree  rhandler
16 mins
  -> Thank you, Ralph - Mike :)

agree  Amy Duncan: IMO, it's fine to use "procedures" for paperwork, etc.
17 mins
  -> Thank you, Amy - Mike :) // Good point. Paperwork is one type of procedure.

agree  Aoife Kennedy
44 mins
  -> Thank you, Aoife - Mike :)

agree  Mike (de Oliveira) Brady
49 mins
  -> Thank you, Mike - Mike :)

agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Flavia - Mike :)

agree  Adriana Baldino
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Neves - Mike :)

agree  Marlene Curtis
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Marlene - Mike :)

agree  Claudia Belzer
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Claudia - Mike :)

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
20 hrs
  -> Thank you, Muriel - Mike :)