KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical: Health Care

em carga

English translation: under load


03:28 Feb 11, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / medical imaging
Portuguese term or phrase: em carga
Estudo Radiografico da Articulação Tibio-Társica Esquerda
(em carga)
Michelle Temple
Canada
English translation:under load
Explanation:
"As mentioned in the introduction, the conventional femoral components have a very simple bone-implant interface of five flat surfaces. The sharp edges on the bone create stress concentrations *under load*, which will lead to bone remodeling and an increase in bone density. The flat areas between the sharp edges are stress shielded,..."

From: http://www.biomedcentral.com/1471-2474/8/91

One of many hits in the orthopedic field.
Selected response from:

Edgar Potter
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3under load
Edgar Potter
4oppressed/stressed
Floriana Leary
4in strainJosé Crespo


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in strain


Explanation:


José Crespo
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oppressed/stressed


Explanation:
these are my suggestion
hope it helps

Floriana Leary
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
under load


Explanation:
"As mentioned in the introduction, the conventional femoral components have a very simple bone-implant interface of five flat surfaces. The sharp edges on the bone create stress concentrations *under load*, which will lead to bone remodeling and an increase in bone density. The flat areas between the sharp edges are stress shielded,..."

From: http://www.biomedcentral.com/1471-2474/8/91

One of many hits in the orthopedic field.

Edgar Potter
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  rhandler
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Maria C Dias
3 hrs
  -> Thanks