KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical: Health Care

traduzindo

English translation: meaning / indicating


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:traduzindo
English translation:meaning / indicating
Entered by: rhandler

01:08 Feb 18, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
Portuguese term or phrase: traduzindo
On an MRI report:

Não ha focos de hiperintensidade na ponderação em T2 traduzindo eventual mielopatia.
Michelle Temple
Canada
meaning / indicating
Explanation:
These are two possible translations, in my understanding of the context.
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Thanks to all! I decided to go with "indicating".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7meaning / indicatingrhandler
3 +4leading to; resulting in
Michael Powers (PhD)
4 +1pointing to/evidencing
Katarina Peters
4 +1translating into eventual myelopathyMarlene Curtis
4, suggestingneilrobeck
Summary of reference entries provided
Indicating possible (not "eventual")Bentevi

  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
leading to; resulting in


Explanation:
In this context

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2009-02-18 01:15:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Results 1 - 10 of about 112 for "leading to myelopathy". (0.22 seconds)
Search Results

1.
Complete Resolution of Myelopathy In A Patient With Vitamin B12 ...
The literature shows a total of 29 cases with B12 deficiency leading to myelopathy documented by magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) abnormalities (2,3,4,5,6,7 ...
www.ispub.com/ostia/index.php?xmlFilePath=journals/ijn/vol2... - 33k - Cached - Similar pages -
by S Ertan - 2003 - Related articles
2.
Primary Hyperparathyroidism: An Unusual Cause of Cervical ...
In summary, hyperparathyroidism can cause instability of the cervical spine leading to myelopathy. Management requires decompression and stabilization of ...
www.ejbjs.org/cgi/content/full/83/5/744 - Similar pages -
by HA Underwood - 2001 - Cited by 1 - Related articles - All 3 versions
3.
Myelopathy : A Case Report Primary Hyperparathyroidism: An Unusual ...
of the cervical spine leading to myelopathy. Management re- quires decompression and stabilization of the cervical spine, followed by treatment of the cause ...
www.ejbjs.org/cgi/reprint/83/5/744.pdf - Similar pages -
by HA Underwood - 2001 - Cited by 1 - Related articles - All 3 versions
4.
Thoracic Vertebral Osteophyte-Causing Myelopathy: Early Diagnosis ...
7 Occasionally, the posterior longitudinal ligament can get ossified, leading to myelopathy. 6 Synovial chondromatosis arising from the thoracic facet joint ...
journals.lww.com/spinejournal/Fulltext/2002/07150/Thoracic_Vertebral_Osteophyte_Causing_Myelopathy_.20.aspx - 102k - Cached - Similar pages -
by S Abhaykumar - 2002 - Cited by 1 - Related articles - All 2 versions
5.
The Lancet : A gait disorder with an unexpected twist - Published ...
... leading to myelopathy and painful polyneuropathy.3 However, we failed to consider HIV in our differential diagnosis until late in the clinical course, ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0140673603144686 - Similar pages -
by LDA Dorresteijn - 2003 - Cited by 2 - Related articles
6.
The Bryan cervical disc prosthesis as an alternative to ...
Each of these can cause pressure on the spinal cord leading to myelopathy or radiculopathy. The traditional treatment for this condition consists of an ...
www.jbjs.org.uk/cgi/content/full/87-B/4/508 - Similar pages -
by J Lafuente - 2005 - Cited by 14 - Related articles - All 3 versions
7.
1757-1626-1-255 1757-1626 Case Report Ascending sensory motor ...
Neuropathologic findings suggest demyelination as the primary process leading to myelopathy. Increasing evidence has shown that total CSF protein, ...
www.biomedcentral.com/content/download/xml/1757-1626-1-255.... - 41k - Cached - Similar pages -
8.
Confirmed and Presumptive Cervical Vertebral Compressive ...
CVCM had other disorders leading to myelopathy, which necessitates cautious interpretation of the data in this report. The horses with presumptive CVCM were ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/pdf/10.1111/j.1939-1676.2007.... - Similar pages -
9.
MRI in cervical disk herniation
cord and nerves leading to myelopathy and radiculo- pathy [1-5]. Computerized tomography (CT) in com- bination with myelography has increased the diag- ...
www.springerlink.com/index/G5372687Q0721812.pdf - Similar pages -
by PH Nakstad - 1989 - Cited by 14 - Related articles
10.
Journal of Clinical Gastroenterology - Fulltext: Volume 27(3 ...
... can progress, leading to myelopathy3 and radiculopathy.4 The natural history still is not entirely clear.2 Surgery for symptomatic patients, however, ...
www.jcge.com/pt/re/jclngastro/fulltext.00004836-199810000-0... - Similar pages -
by A Thomson - 1998 - Cited by 5 - Related articles - All 4 versions

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Henrique Moreira
21 mins
  -> Thank you, José Henrique - Mike :)

agree  Todd Field
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Todd - Mike :)

agree  Floriana Leary
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Floridana - Mike :)

agree  Mónica Brito
13 hrs
  -> Thank you, Mónica - Mike :)

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
meaning / indicating


Explanation:
These are two possible translations, in my understanding of the context.

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
Thanks to all! I decided to go with "indicating".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura S. Telles: indicating
54 mins
  -> Obrigado, Laura!

agree  jack_speak: I like 'indicating' or perhaps even 'reflecting'.
1 hr
  -> Thank you, jack!

agree  Katarina Peters: indicating
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Katarina!

agree  Ligia Dias Costa
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Ligia!

agree  Bentevi: absolutely! "indicating" is perfect!
8 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Bentevi!

agree  Gilmar Fernandes: indicating
10 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Gilmar!

agree  Mary Palmer
1 day18 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Mary!

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
translating into eventual myelopathy


Explanation:
TMA Newsletter, Vol 3, Issue 2 He is also the Co-director of the Johns Hopkins Transverse Myelopathy Center. ... We hope to make advances that will translate into new diagnostic and ... improving our ability to predict a patient's eventual clinical outcome in the ...
www.myelitis.org/newsletters/newsletter3-2-04.htm

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 101

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Floriana Leary: I like yours for a literal translation
7 hrs
  -> Thanks!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pointing to/evidencing


Explanation:
some more suggestions

Katarina Peters
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: I like "pointing to"
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Muriel!

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
traduzindo eventual
, suggesting


Explanation:
The phrase is ambiguous, possibly due to Brazilian script and in particular regarding the initial negation; thus 'traduzindo (eventual)' may mean 'that would indicate', 'which could indicate' or 'that would suggest'. Careful with the feedback involved in the verb!
An alternative (for the experts to consider): (comma) suggesting myelopathy

neilrobeck
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




Reference comments


9 hrs
Reference: Indicating possible (not "eventual")

Reference information:
Current Diagnosis & Treatment in Family Medicine - Resultado da Pesquisa de livros do Googlede Jeannette E. South-Paul, Samuel C. Matheny ... - 2007 - Medical - 832 páginas
Does the patient have a fever (indicating possible infection), increased pulse, low blood pressure, or significant ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2009-02-18 10:28:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I said "not eventual", but that will depend on what comes right after that phrase, as it might indicate something that will happen as a result of series of actions/situations or as a possible result of those actions/situations...

Example sentence(s):
  • indicating possible pseudomembranous colitis, there was no evidence that this diagnosis had been investigated. • Stool charts were used in less than 15% of ...
  • indicating possible cotranscription of these genes. The pylS gene has a predicted product similar to the core catalytic domains ...

    Reference: http://www.healthcarecommission.org.uk
    Reference: http://www.sciencemag.org/cgi/reprint/sci;296/5572/1459.pdf
Bentevi
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8