ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical: Health Care

anti-sepsia, assepsia, descontaminação, limpeza e esterilização

English translation: antisepsis, asepsis, decontamination, cleaning, and sterilization

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:anti-sepsia, assepsia, descontaminação, limpeza e esterilização
English translation:antisepsis, asepsis, decontamination, cleaning, and sterilization
Entered by: fvasconcellos

21:36 Mar 4, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Medical: Health Care
Portuguese term or phrase: anti-sepsia, assepsia, descontaminação, limpeza e esterilização
promocao de biosseguranca nas acoes em enfermagem
maceusa
antisepsis, asepsis, decontamination, cleaning, and sterilization
Explanation:
You may also substitute "antiseptic technique" and "aseptic technique" for "antisepsis" and "asepsis" respectively, depending on the context.

http://www.surgical-tutor.org.uk/principles/microbiology/ase...
Selected response from:

fvasconcellos
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3antisepsis, asepsis, decontamination, cleaning, and sterilizationfvasconcellos
4cleansing
Benedito de Sousa Almeida Filho


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
antisepsis, asepsis, decontamination, cleaning, and sterilization


Explanation:
You may also substitute "antiseptic technique" and "aseptic technique" for "antisepsis" and "asepsis" respectively, depending on the context.

http://www.surgical-tutor.org.uk/principles/microbiology/ase...

fvasconcellos
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 104
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Muriel!

agree  Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
8 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Antonio!

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
12 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Isabel!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cleansing


Explanation:
Termo bastante comum usado na lingua inglesa para se referir à esterilização, especialmente de instrumentos cirúrgicos e equipamentos médico. Representa um nível maior de limpeza comparado ao "cleaning"


    Reference: http://journals.lww.com/anesthesiaclinics/Citation/1964/0500...
    Reference: http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?wo=1996026998
Benedito de Sousa Almeida Filho
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4