ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical: Health Care

pasta d'água pasta da água

English translation: zinc oxide lotion

18:08 Jun 18, 2012
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Skin care and nappy rash
Portuguese term or phrase: pasta d'água pasta da água
Application and use leaflet for the product "pasta da água" I know what it is. It is used for nappy rash and skin discomfort. However I have no idea what the English is for it! Many thanks in advance.
Nick Taylor
English translation:zinc oxide lotion
Explanation:
"Pasta d'água" is a sort of Brazilian version of calamine lotion. It consists of zinc oxide, talc, and glycerol in lime water.
Selected response from:

fvasconcellos
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3zinc oxide lotionfvasconcellos
4Calamine (lotion)Andrea Munhoz
3zinc oxideliz askew


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
zinc oxide lotion


Explanation:
"Pasta d'água" is a sort of Brazilian version of calamine lotion. It consists of zinc oxide, talc, and glycerol in lime water.

fvasconcellos
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 104
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lais Leite
4 mins

agree  Teresa Borges
10 mins

agree  itineuropa
51 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zinc oxide


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2012-06-18 18:14:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pasta d'água – Wikipédia, a enciclopédia livre
pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pasta_d'água - Translate this page
A pasta d'água ou pasta aquosa simples é uma preparação farmacêutica de uso externo composta por óxido de zinco, talco, glicerina, metilparabeno, ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2012-06-18 18:15:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

usually a cream

(I used it on my babies..)

DESITIN® Rapid Relief Cream Zinc Oxide Diaper Rash Cream
www.desitin.com/desitin-rapid-relief-cream
Rating: 4.8 - 5 votes
DESITIN® Rapid Relief Cream is a smooth and creamy diaper rash treatment that contains zinc oxide, known to block moisture from baby's skin. The barrier ...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Calamine (lotion)


Explanation:
Please check - I guess it'd be a common use word just like 'pasta d'água.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Calamine

Andrea Munhoz
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese